Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IE and FF display tables differently

Posted on 2007-03-31
4
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Please go to http://www.richel.org/grk/uraniumplenty/  and notice the difference in the display of the 2 tables in either IE7 or FF1.5.
How can I get rid of these differences?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:TheoRichel
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Steggles earned 750 total points
ID: 18828795
Hello,

your html is a bit out of date. This is how to style a table:

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html>
<head>
<title>Untitled Document</title>
<style type="text/css">
table#table1 {
border-collapse:collapse;
background-color:#ccffff;
}
table#table1 tr td {
text-align:center;
border:1px solid #000;
}
</style>
</head>
<body>
<table id="table1">
<tr>
<td style="width:94px;">Cell 1</td>
<td style="width:93px;">Cell 2</td>
<td style="width:94px;">Cell 3</td>
<td style="width:93px;">Cell 4</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>Cell 5</td>
<td>Cell 6</td>
<td>Cell 7</td>
<td>Cell 8</td>
</tr>
</table>
</body>
</html>

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mark Steggles
ID: 18828802
You can use padding-top and padding-bottom to center the contents of the cells

table#table1 tr td {
text-align:center;
border:1px solid #000;
padding:10px 0;
}
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 18834837
You're mixing 3 methods to do your layout: HTML, CSS (this 3 ways additional: CSS itself, inline as HTML attribute, mixed mode), JavaScript.
Makes approx. 9 variants of rendering.
I guess that it is a useless attempt to give you a fix for your initial problem. Please clean up your code first. Either use CSS + HTML (not CSS inside HTML) or JavaScript using the DOM.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheoRichel
ID: 18834893
Steggs thanks that was the fix I needed. And ahoffman: you are no doubt very right, I have got a lot to learn still, thanks for the comment.
0