Solved

How can I Get My Flash Website Ranked High in Google?

Posted on 2007-03-31
18
300 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
How can I get my Flash website ranked high in Google?  Can anyone tell me how?
0
Comment
Question by:mikesandra
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +4
18 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Rouchie earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
As far as I'm aware, the only way to achieve this is through the PageRank approach.  This means that you need to get loads of pages to link to your site.  In addition, you need to make sure that the <title> tag in your page is clear and concise, as Google uses this to contextualise the remaining info.

Some sites place the keywords from the Flash movie into the Keywords meta tag within the HTML of the containing page, but the common opinion is that Google doesn't use this info, and it is now an outdated approach.  I suppose it wouldn't harm to do it anyway...
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Kitezh
Kitezh earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
As mentoned by rouchie google is based on page rank BUT you can pay google to advertise on relevent search result pages

http://www.google.ie/ads/

from their site

For Advertisers: Google AdWords                                 

With Google AdWords you can reach people when they are actively looking for your products and services. That means you receive targeted visitors and customers. Cost-per-click pricing means you only pay when people click on your ad and it is easy to control costs.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
Comment Utility
Hi mikesandra,

Google indexes text-based Flash (Flash where the text is text, not images of text) just about like any other document, so if your content is relevant it will come up on Google searches.  The key here is to have a real good intro text on the Flash so Google can index that...I'm not at all sure how deep they go on a Flash based site.  Better yet is to have an intro page that launches into the Flash (or offers a non-Flash version of the site) and that will really give Google some meat to chew.

If you want a pure Flash site, you should have the meta description tag on the page containing the Flash movie for additional Google-bait.  Rouchie is more or less correct about keywords not mattering, but I recommend not using them as they can do harm (keyword spamming) and very little good.  He is also correct that the only way to climb the mountain without paying is to get a good Page Rank and that is not entirely in your control.

Kitezh is correct about paying for AdWords placement and that can go a long way to establish your presence quickly.  In the long run, you want a better page rank and the only way to get it is to convince other people to link to you.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:CyanBlue
Comment Utility
There is so much you can do with all the hacks, but it is whole lot better if you can actually provide the one all the search engine spiders can understand...  I'd say create a static HTML page that search engine spider can crawl through instead of the Flash site...  That's the only way you can go to make sure all other search engines can recognize your site because Google is pretty much the only one who can understand SWF better...  Hopefully it will get better soon...

CyanBlue
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikesandra
Comment Utility
Even though I have a flash website the very first page is html ofcourse.  The html page holds the flash website.  Is that what you mean or do you mean have just a totally html page with absolutely no flash as my first page.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kitezh
Comment Utility
Ok your website  uses HTML on the homepage. What Rouchie and Cyan were trying to explain were Metatags. Metatags are HTML tags that are written into the head section of an HTML page and convey different kinds of information, but don't actually show on the page as text. For example the title, description and keywords for the page. Some search engines use metatags to index pages.

So basically they act like tags that are referred to by search engines. You want to have as many keywords as pssible usually 50 at the least and 150 is a good start. You can also tag your flash images AFAIK so they are tagged also.

http://agnitionetworks.com/content/faq.htm#faq7 - some useful FAQ's to explain meta tags
http://www.searchengineguide.com/thackston/2003/1023_kt1.html

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kitezh
Comment Utility
So even though all your pages on your website contain flash iamges the framework is probably based on HTML so just place your tags whatever they be on these <-the more the merrier :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikesandra
Comment Utility
I already had metatags
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kitezh
Comment Utility
Well if thats the case and you really want your site up on ggole results there I would advise using
http://www.google.ie/ads/ and start exchanging links. Also look at your website content and look at way in which you can add or change this to drive more and more traffic to it but also to keep people coming back to it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:asksiva
Comment Utility
Cloak your site...

Serve anyone accessing via google IP a website filled with text and a normal user the flash content.

If you want any examples i'll be obliged to give you some.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
Comment Utility
Playing games with the Google cloaking can have adverse side effects...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gina_bo_bina08
Comment Utility
What about the SWFObject. Has anyone had any luck with using that? I am using that one a few of my sites but not sure if it is helping at all.


http://blog.deconcept.com/swfobject/
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Rouchie
Comment Utility
SWFObject is simply a tool to place Flash into a page and avoid Internet Explorer's "Click Here to Activate" message
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gina_bo_bina08
Comment Utility
Are you sure about that?


The Flash SEO method uses a DIV with search-engine-accessible, primary content, and a Javascript function called SWFObject() to detect when browsers are capable of viewing Flash. When an appropriate version of Flash player is present, the Javascript manipulates the page's document object model (DOM) to replace the primary content with the Flash movie.

Most search engine spiders can't handle Flash, so they will elect to view the primary content. The primary content may contain links, headings, styled text, imagesanything we can add to an ordinary HTML page.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Rouchie
Comment Utility
>> When an appropriate version of Flash player is present, the Javascript manipulates the page's document

Yes, but the page content is then determined through Javascript, which google won't like either because it's not flat HMTL but manipulated code intermingled with contextual information.  Ideally you would need Flash pages, then alternative pages with plain HTML.

DHTML is getting good enough now to replace Flash functionality anyway, in most cases.  A lot of people just settle for Flash banners which don't need to be seen by Google anyway because they don't affect the page content and are for presentation only.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gina_bo_bina08
Comment Utility
Besides Poodle Predictor - http://www.gritechnologies.com/tools/about_poodle.html - Do you know of any other way  to see what Google sees as far as page structure and content?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Rouchie
Comment Utility
As far as I know Google strips all formatting apart from the most basic header and paragraph tags.  I use the WebDeveloper toolbar for Firefox as it has an option to remove all styles from the page.
0