[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Extend Symantec virus update license?

Posted on 2007-03-31
5
Medium Priority
?
569 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
I have a sbs server 2003 with norton full version 10.02.2000 running. I recently purchased 30 virus definition extensions license - but cannot find where to input the serial or certificate number. Exchange server is also running on this SBS server. Where do I input the info. Symantec tech support was a joke by the way as they had no idea after I bought the product they selected on how to implement it.
0
Comment
Question by:baybiz
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
AdamRobinson earned 1500 total points
ID: 18830073
I believe with Symantec you normally go to their website to input the license information then download a file from them (or have it e-mailed) that you place in your central virus scanner directory that will do what you're wanting.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:baybiz
ID: 18835294
I got a certificate emailed to me but it only has serial and cert  numbers on it . The web site does not allow any other downloads except for the whole program. I can't find anywhere to input the numbers.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:airnike
ID: 19013368
if you follow the site on the symantec certificate ... it will lead you to a place where u should enter your license number and email so that you can recieve the license file ...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:baybiz
ID: 19078797
have the cert number - but that link does not allow a license file download and the av doesn't show anyplace to input the cert number
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:baybiz
ID: 19473442
Symantec finally emailed me the right cert
0