?
Solved

Web page results  XP vers Vista

Posted on 2007-03-31
5
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I designed a website for a customer last year.  Everything was fine until he upgraded to VISTA.  Now the webiste pages are all mis-aligned.  Has anyone else experienced this?
0
Comment
Question by:rdavidc
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
NickVd earned 500 total points
ID: 18829259
Far too many times.  Far far too many times :(

Without knowing much, much more information, the problem is probably caused by the new version of Internet Explorer.  IE7 fixes a lot of the rendering problems that IE6 had, as a result, pages that relied on those problems will be broken in the new version of the browser.  Unfortunately, without seeing the site, I can't tell you how to fix it, other than it will require you to determine what precisely is different between the browsers and test test test.

If you post the url of the website in question, I will have a much greater chance to help you fix the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdavidc
ID: 18829276
if you are using vista (which I am not) you should see what happens here:  http://www.appaf.org/
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:rdivilbiss
rdivilbiss earned 500 total points
ID: 18832648
Well bad news, it is broken in FireFox 2 as well.  IE7, while not fixing all CSS issues, made some improvements.  It also does not render the body correctly in IE 6 on XP Pro SP2.

95% of the time if it works in FF or Opera it will work in IE, unless you are using some bleeding edge CSS 2.1 stuff.

You need to redesign and get rid of all that position:absolute stuff.  It will never render cross browser like that.

Sorry for the bad news.

You need to wander over to glish.com and get a decent two column with header and footer cross-browser CSS template, then reinsert your content.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:scrathcyboy
scrathcyboy earned 500 total points
ID: 18834449
You are using absolute position of the gray frame elements, and it is not working in Mozilla, Firefox, SeaMonkey, or IE7 (Vista).  This is a COMMON PROBLEM with absolute positioning of elements when you test in only ONE platform, like IE6 (XP).

Start debugging by putting every absolute positioning element into its own <DIV> container.  This will help force it not to overlap with the above / below text.  That is only a start, but it will help the other browsers interpret what you are trying to do better.

BTW -- you page is simple enough, you don't need absolute positioning.  Just get rid of it, make a basic table layout for the entire page, and the problem will IMMEDIATELY disappear.
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:ahoffmann
ahoffmann earned 500 total points
ID: 18835080
you're using absolute positions (as already said) and pixel sizes. Doing it that way you have to provide a style sheet for each and every borwser and browser version. I'd guess that you better send a image or pdf if you need to rely on pixel graphics. Otherwise change your layout to relative values like ex and em.
A simple method to check if your layout is mainly relative, just change the font size (lets say +200% and -200%), if that shows all you want to are mainly done.
0