Solved

Restarting with Bleu Screen

Posted on 2007-03-31
16
1,342 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
hi i have realy serious problem with my pc since a few days.My pc restard automatically with a Bleu Screen showing something like that, >> STOP 000000000xf4 etc..... Physical core dump, Physical core dump finished . i realy need your support to solve this problem..
when i check in control panel, administration, Observer of events, i get the following messge.
Type of the event: Error
Source of the event: System Error
Category of the event: (102)
ID of the event: 1003
Date: 2007-03-31
Hour: 10:23: 47
User: N/A Computer: GULZAR
Description: Code 000000f4 error, parameter 1 00000003, parameter 2 82e11890, parameter 3 82e11a04, parameter 4.805fa160.
For more information, consult the help center and support with the http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp address.
Data: 0000:53 79 73 74 65 6d 20 45 System E
0008:72 72 6f 72 20 20 45 72 rror er
0010:72 6f 72 20 63 6f 64 65 ror code
0018:20 30 30 30 30 30 30 66 000000f
0020:34 20 20 50 61 72 61 6d 4 Param
0028:65 74 65 72 73 20 30 30 eters 00
0030:30 30 30 30 30 33 2c 20 000003,
0038:38 32 65 31 31 38 39 30 82e11890
0040:2 C 20 38 32 65 31 31 61, 82e11a
0048:30 34 2c 20 38 30 35 66 04, 805f
0050:61 31 36 30 a160  
0
Comment
Question by:stanzanet
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:AnthonyP9618
ID: 18828934
STOP 0xF4:
This error is the termination of system-critical process or thread.  If a system-critical program or object stops running, you get this blue screen of death. This is almost certainly a pure software problem.  The first parameter, in this case, 0x03 tells us that the object was a killed process.  Check your system file integrity (sfc /scannow), or back up the things that are really important to you and start fresh.
http://www.ocforums.com/showthread.php?t=420646

Have you installed any software recently?  Drivers for new hardware?  Updated drivers?

0
 

Author Comment

by:stanzanet
ID: 18829152
actually i bought a new memory card of 1G, and when i install in my pc it show me only 512mb. i has use it for 2 days but it dosn't worked well so i sell it. so the problem is since that day. now i have only 512mb with my another card that i used before. its Crucial memory card. when the screen turn to bleu screen, i saw on the top line the name Crucial. so thats why i think the problem come from there. i already have tested this memory but everything is fine.
i have installed also ZOnealram antivirus a 2 week ago. but the problem is only from these 2 or 3 days.
sometime when it turn to bleu screen, i saw this message on bottom of the page: IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL. i haved cheched IRQL peripherial but everything is fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stanzanet
ID: 18829157
i also have update the bios but the problem is stiill there.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:AnthonyP9618
ID: 18829969
IRQL STOP error is usually a driver error.. You may want to remove some of those drivers...
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 18830005
 > IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL <
Typically due to a bad driver(as already stated), or faulty or incompatible hardware or software.
See sub-heading "General Troubleshooting of STOP Messages":
http://aumha.org/a/stop.htm

Your problem may still be due to the RAM replacement.
Did you check it with Memtest86 3.3?
http://www.memtest86.com/download.html

Even if the RAM Tester stated that your RAM is ok, often a Tester will not indicate a problem.
It would be beneficial if you could check how well the RAM is seating, or even exchange it for another.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 18831279
and do a disk scan for errors too - the wrong memory may have caused errors on the disk files
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 18831281
oh- and run sfc /scannow from the run box
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 18831292
You may like to quickly read the sub-heading "General Troubleshooting of STOP Messages"
"Windows Stop Messages":
http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:CybEqvGSR1cJ:www.winsupportcenter.com/win5/kbestop.php+BAD_POOL_HEADER+windows+xp&hl=en&ct=clnk&cd=1&gl=uk

and this previous E_E thread >>
"0x00000019 BAD_POOL_HEADER Invalid Pool Header":
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/Q_21443759.html
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 18831298
Apologies for the confusion stanzanet, please ignore last comment which was posted in error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stanzanet
ID: 18831755
i have tested with memtest86 but everything is fine.
i has a program NO-ADWARE v.5 since longtime. when i open it to scan pc for adware then the screen change to blue, each time i start it got the blue screen. so now i have remove it and since that there is no blue screen. i think maybe its because of this.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 18831888
Ok, fine.   So presumably you are no longer getting the Code 000000f4 error ?

Suggest you leave  NO-ADWARE v.5  'removed', then try running Ad-Aware Personal.  Check for new updates before scanning:

Ad-Aware SE Personal v1.06: http://www.majorgeeks.com/Ad-Aware_SE_Personal_d506.html
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 18831923
Assuming that your PC is now working ok, as the AdAware site seems to be temporarily unavailable you may like to try one of these >>
a-squared Free:  http://www.emsisoft.com/en/software/free/
and ..
"Superantispyware":
http://www.superantispyware.com/

If that's not successful you could try the 'Stinger' which is a utility that cleans the system of viruses, that block anti virus software.
http://vil.nai.com/vil/stinger/
0
 

Author Comment

by:stanzanet
ID: 18832276
yes now it look like fine,
when i did a scan by sfc/scannow i get a message that i should insert a xp disc in cdrom to copy a few file in DLL Cache folder.
i use many program to keep clean my pc like Registry Mechanic, RegCure, Pcmightymax, CleanUp, Doctor Cleaner, mayebe some of this programe delete windows files. do u think its enough to keep clean pc. or i should download more, because  i download too much file like around 50G per month sometime more than that with many programm like LimeWire, MP3 Rocket, Utorrent and UseNext. SO thesse program make dirty a pc even we have a powerful antivirus and Firewall, so thats why i want to know if i should download more or not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stanzanet
ID: 18832283
another thing. i think No-Adware is better than AdWare programe. before like few year,  i use this both program and no adware is fast and very good. now like i cant use noadware so i think i should download adware.
thanks for everything man.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:AnthonyP9618
ID: 18832289
Downloading from those sites are risky in and of themselves.  There's probably not a powerful enough antivirus or malware piece of software that will protect you from those sites.  The reason?  A lot of those sites are usually loaded with 0-day vulnerabilities, especially with high profile releases, that scanners may not catch.

If you're going to download that type of stuff, you do so at your own risk... More than likely you will get infected with something.
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 18832354
i use these, together with AVG free :
     adaware :      http://www.lavasoftusa.com/
     Spybot :        http://www.download.com/3000-8022-10122137.html
http://housecall.trendmicro.com/                                                               online scan for trojans
http://www.spychecker.com/program/hijackthis.html                                   download
http://www.hijackthis.de/index.php?langselect=english                                check the log

when you install more than 1 application for a task, one can hinder the other - or change settings
0