[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Yahoo video closes out IE7 after introduction

Posted on 2007-03-31
6
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I'm using Win XP sp2. Then I lry to view a video from Yahoo in IE7 (same thing happened in IE6 before upgrading), it show the introduction and then closes IE. I have the latest upgrades. It give no error, just closes.

Thank you,
Wilsonb2
0
Comment
Question by:wilsonb2
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:mrwad99
mrwad99 earned 100 total points
ID: 18829301
Very interesting.  Maybe you have a bad plugin that is causing issues in video streaming.  You could try running IE7 with no plugins (there is a shortcut to it in your accessories program group); or start->run-> iexplore -extoff.

If that does not work, chances are it is an IE7 thing.  I don't run it, so cannot try it here.  If you have a friend who runs IE7, ask them to try the site.  

Alternatively, just use Firefox :o)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 18831769
Any errors seen in Event Logs?

How much available resource percentage noted when the problem is seen?  May be a low resource issue.

What kind of connection, may be slower...

Could be settings blocking content; did you see the yellow Information Bar ?

Check your tools in IE and objects to ensure there aren't any item sin the downloaded program files folder that are damaged or uniknown objects.  Any found, delete, close IE and reopen totest again.

Clearing cache and history helps oftentimes as well.

Keeping updates current for OS/browsers and virus/firewall/relatred protections as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wilsonb2
ID: 18831917
Any errors seen in Event Logs? (I'll have to show my ignorance her. Where is it?)

How much available resource percentage noted when the problem is seen?  May be a low resource issue.    (2 gigs ram, doesn't seem to be a problem.)

What kind of connection, may be slower...   (DSL)

Could be settings blocking content; did you see the yellow Information Bar ? (No)

Check your tools in IE and objects to ensure there aren't any item sin the downloaded program files folder that are damaged or uniknown objects.  Any found, delete, close IE and reopen totest again.
(I don't see any)

Clearing cache and history helps oftentimes as well. (Didn't help)

Keeping updates current for OS/browsers and virus/firewall/relatred protections as well. (All up to date)
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 18831937
What is the video file type you're loading and what default program (exe) is assigned to handle that file type?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 18831944
Event logs - here's how to view them.  I assume you have Admin access, if not advise, but here's the process:


How to view and manage event logs in Event Viewer in Windows XP
Synopsis that'll  help you view follows, with the source link for more detail when you click:
How to View Event Logs
To open Event Viewer, follow these steps: 1. Click Start, and then click Control Panel. Click Performance and Maintenance, then click Administrative Tools, and then double-click Computer Management. Or, open the MMC containing the Event Viewer snap-in.
2. In the console tree, click Event Viewer.

The Application, Security, and System logs are displayed in the Event Viewer window.

Back to the top

How to View Event Details
To view the details of an event, follow these steps: 1. Click Start, and then click Control Panel. Click Performance and Maintenance, then click Administrative Tools, and then double-click Computer Management. Or, open the MMC containing the Event Viewer snap-in.
2. In the console tree, expand Event Viewer, and then click the log that contains the event that you want to view.
3. In the details pane, double-click the event that you want to view.

The Event Properties dialog box containing header information and a description of the event is displayed.

To copy the details of the event, click the Copy button, then open a new document in the program in which you want to paste the event (for example, Microsoft Word), and then click Paste on the Edit menu.

To view the description of the previous or next event, click the UP ARROW or DOWN ARROW.  

Back to the top

How to Interpret an Event
Each log entry is classified by type, and contains header information, and a description of the event.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/308427/

0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Asta Cu earned 400 total points
ID: 18831948
How to change file associations in Windows XP
This article describes how to change file associations in Microsoft Windows XP. ... By default, file name extensions for known file types are hidden. To See All ...

support.microsoft.com/kb/307859 3/29/2007

File formats supported by Windows Movie Maker in Windows XP
Supported formats for importing content Video files: .asf, .avi, .wmvMovie files: ... This article lists the file types that are supported by Windows Movie Maker in Windows XP.

support.microsoft.com/kb/308464

Microsoft Windows XP - Selecting file types
Use the File Types tab to select the file types (formats) Windows Media Player plays. ... Use the File Types tab to select the file types (formats) Windows Media Player plays.

www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/player_overview_fo...

Microsoft Windows XP - File types often encountered in Software ...
In addition to executables such as Setup.exe and Install.exe, administrators who use Software ... In addition to executables such as Setup.exe and Install.exe, administrators who use Software ...

www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/ade_types.mspx 
0