Solved

Windows Time Will Not Sync

Posted on 2007-03-31
4
3,065 Views
Last Modified: 2008-05-31
I have a domain controller called MyDC1 that I have configured as the reliable time server for my network.  It syncs with 192.43.244.18 which is time.nist.gov.  The time on this server is correct and it is functioning fine.  However, I have a few other servers that will not sync their time to this server.  The windows time service is running on this server and all workstations in the domain have sync'ed with this server.  One of the servers is the Exchange 2003 server.  I have all DST patches on all workstations, servers, and even the other DST patch for Exchange itself.  

If I type net time /set in the command prompt of the exchange it tells me:

Current time at \\MyDC1 is 3/31/2007 9:28 AM
Local time (GMT-05:00) at \\MyDC1 is 3/31/2007 10:28 AM
The current local clock is 3/31/2007 9:28 AM
Do you want to set the local computer's time to match the
time at \\MyDC1? (Y/N) [Y]:

To which I type Y and it tells me:

System error 1314 has occurred.
A required privilege is not held by the client.

What priviledge is not held by the client?  I don't understand it.

So I used the w32tm /resync command which tells me:

Sending resync command to local computer...
The following error occurred: The interface is unknown. (0x800706B5)

The time service is not running on the Exchange server (server I ran this command on).  So I enabled it to see what happened and nothing changed.  So I disabled it back to what it was before.


The registery entries on the Exchange server are:

Key Name:          HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\W32Time\Parameters
Class Name:        <NO CLASS>
Last Write Time:   3/31/2007 - 9:21 AM
Value 0
  Name:            ServiceMain
  Type:            REG_SZ
  Data:            SvchostEntry_W32Time

Value 1
  Name:            ServiceDll
  Type:            REG_EXPAND_SZ
  Data:            C:\WINDOWS\system32\w32time.dll

Value 2
  Name:            NtpServer
  Type:            REG_SZ
  Data:            10.1.1.23

Value 3
  Name:            Type
  Type:            REG_SZ
  Data:            NT5DS

I have also tried to set the clock manually.  If I change the time up one hour it will automatically revert back to the original time.  The BIOS settings are showing the correct time.

To sum it up the correct time right now is 10:32AM Central Time.  The domain controller shows it is 10:32AM but the exchange server shows 9:32AM.  Both are on the same time zone and have all patches updated.  Any help would greatly be appreciated.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:molard
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 125 total points
ID: 18829053
1) You may need to reboot the exchange server, after turning off and  back on the DST option in the Timezone section.

2) Make sure you have admin privlidges so that you set the time

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:molard
ID: 18833455
That worked just fine!  I didn't even look to see that there was a new time zone that I had to choose. The other servers did it automatically.  Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 19707746

No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup Zone:
ACCEPT: SysExpert {18829053}

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Chris-Dent
Experts Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0

Join & Write a Comment

Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
In this video we show how to create an Accepted Domain in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Mail Flow >> Ac…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now