Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Convert Uncompressed JPEG Image to byte Array in Java

Posted on 2007-03-31
5
Medium Priority
?
6,830 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
May i know how can i convert an uncompressed JPEG image into sequence of byte (i.e Byte Array) and vice versa (i.e convert from Byte Array to Uncompressed JPEG Image) using JAVA.
0
Comment
Question by:Angora
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 100 total points
ID: 18828820
ByteArrayOutputStream out = new ByteArrayOutputStream();
ImageIO.write(image, "JPEG", out);
byte[] imageBytes = out.toByteArray();

BufferedImage bi = ImageIO.read(new ByteArrayInputStream(imageBytes));
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 100 total points
ID: 18830296
File jpeg = new File("my.jpg");
byte[] bytes = new byte[jpeg.length()];
DataInputStream in = new DataInputStream(new FileInputStream(jpeg));
in.readFully(bytes);
in.close();

// bytes will now contain contents of jpeg file

// to convert back to a file:

FileOutputStream out = new FileOutputStream("out.jpg");
out.write(bytes);
out.close();
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 18830311
The follpowing examples show good examples of reading/saving *Java* images if you need to use the jpeg as an Image in your application

http://www.exampledepot.com/egs/javax.imageio/BasicImageRead.html
http://www.exampledepot.com/egs/javax.imageio/Graphic2File.html
0