[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

consernes about moving to win2k native mode

Posted on 2007-03-31
6
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I need to raise the domain function from win2k mixed mode to win2k native. I only have one pc running 98 that accesses a wins server.  Before moving to win2k native are there any majore concerns or issues I need to resolve or think about?

Please Advise.
0
Comment
Question by:rmmci
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 500 total points
ID: 18828966
The only thing of importance would b if you still have NT4 *domain* *controllers*. You can have as many NT4 domain *members* in an AD running in W2k native mode (or higher) as you feel like having.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:drtoto82
drtoto82 earned 500 total points
ID: 18831127
Native / Mixed mode : It is all about the servers and not the clients.

Plus , u should already have the DFS and Active Directory client installed on the win 98 machine .

The second thing u need to take in consideration is that : The move from mixed mode to native mode is ONE WAY ONLY !!!!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:rmmci
ID: 18831844
I know its a one way only thing. I have no NT machines and all  my DC's RE win 2k3 I only. So it should be safe for me to move to native mode.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 18831889
If you only have W2k3 DCs, and are not planning to introduce W2k DCs, you can just go to plain W2k3 functional level. You'd only need to stop at "mixed mode" if you still have W2k DCs (again: the functional level will only influence lower-level domain controllers, not regular domain members; and Win9x based machines can't be added to a domain anyway).
Just in case:
How to raise domain and forest functional levels in Windows Server 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=322692
0