Solved

HTML help

Posted on 2007-03-31
9
239 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
from my program i am trying to write into a HTML text area on a webpage.
I am trying to write some text and make that as a link

but if i write like this
<a href="http://www.google.com">click here</a>

then when the page is posted it ends up looking like this
&lt;a href=&quot;http://www.google.com">click here&lt;/a&gt;

how do i write that line so that it appears like a proper link on the webpage?
0
Comment
Question by:data-nova
9 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 18828861
in short:
<a href="http:// .... ">click here</a>

now, how do you write that html?
0
 

Author Comment

by:data-nova
ID: 18828874
I write it as
<a href="http:// .... ">click here</a>

but it ends up looking like this
&lt;a href=&quot;http://www.google.com">click here&lt;/a&gt;

the < ,> etc gets converted to HTML characters.
I dont want that happen. I just want "click here" to appear and that should be a link , so that when it is clicked the website is opened
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:rdivilbiss
ID: 18829003
Writing with what? Delphi?
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:data-nova
ID: 18829012
yes writing from delphi.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 18829017
but how?
0
 

Author Comment

by:data-nova
ID: 18829082
by copying that string as text . I use IHTMLDocument2 in delphi

even if i open for example yahoo mail and type in directly
<a href="http://www.google.com">click here</a>
then it comes that way instead of as a clickable link.

now lets say
without using the "create link" button on top of yahoo mail is there any way to type a message directly into the yahoo message text area which will make a clickable link when the receiver gets that email ?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
cheesygit182 earned 125 total points
ID: 18830698
I might be missing the point here, but I think the program you are typing html code into doesn't realise you are trying to type html. Therefore, it automatically escapes the html tags with replacements,
eg;
<> becomes &lt;&gt;

the program is probably WYSIWYG(what you see is what you get), so it doesn't expect you to know any html.

As for yahoo webmail, no. Again, when you type text into the email message box, it doesn't allow html. So, if you type html, [eg: <a href="http://www.google.com">google</a>], the recipient of the email will see exactly what you typed in: <a href="http://www.google.com">google</a>.........

Whereas, if you click the "create link" button, the yahoo webmail script(s) insert the html code for you, without you seeing it.

Remember, there is a large divide between people who have bothered to understand a bit of html, and people who like to click buttons like "BOLD" and "FONT" and have it all done for them. The majority of web users fit into the second category.... :(

~cheesygit182
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21156533
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0