?
Solved

Misys/Medic EMR F50 AIX 4.3.3 hdrive replacement and restore

Posted on 2007-03-31
3
Medium Priority
?
1,113 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
i have a ibm F50 with 9 drives. it has AIX 4.3.3 on it and is running Misys/Medic practice management (tiger) and EMR.  i have restored the image tape, i think. all drives are coming up available. anyway, i need some help, so if anyone out there knows the Misys/Medic aix systems.... i need to restore the data and informix tapes.  when i ried to restore the data it said that it had run out of room!  please respond
0
Comment
Question by:joewy1
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sjm_ee
ID: 18873410
What are the format of each and every tape? Where is the restore process documented?
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 2000 total points
ID: 18875300
Informix runs on RAW logical volumes.
You have to define at least 128MB sized rootvg before listing Informix restore sets.
Otherwise ir will randomly fill your disks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joewy1
ID: 19007068
thanks for all of your help. sorry for thr delay in awarding pts.
0