Solved

Netware client has a problem connecting to the tree

Posted on 2007-03-31
4
366 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
new Windows XP gateway laptop has most recent Netware client installed. Laptop can get to the
internet and seems to have correct IP address, DNS, etc. but could not connect to the Novell 6.5 tree.
 I entered in a host file entry to allow IP address to be associated to the Novell Server.
I now can ping the server by name before I could not. DNS ? I was able to login twice but failed to see the tree several times and the login failed. Success was generally after I have pinged the server by name..
could the name/ip be cached somehow and that is when I connect ? and when it fails there is nothing in the cache to help the connection ? please advise any ideas ??
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dorgunr
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 18829589
Novell makes many server OSes.  Since you said "6.5" I will assume you mean NetWare 6.5.

As to the question re: caching name/IP - yes, there is a bad server name cache and a bad address cache in the client...

That is probably not the problem.

The Novell client uses DNS, DHCP, SLP and/or NDS/eDirectory for name resolution.  The server and tree both must be resolvable by one of those methods.

How many servers are in your tree?  Do you have SLP set up properly?  Are you using the DHCP service provided by NetWare or are you using some other DHCP service?  How about DNS?  Do you have internal DNS, and is that on NetWare or something else?

When you installed the Novell Client32, did you install it Custom or "Typical?"

Try going to the Advanced tab and putting the IP address of a server holding at least a read-write replica of [root] in the tree box - if you can, put the IP address of the DA server in the Tree box.  See if that will work.  

That's a troubleshooting step, not a fix...
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
BudDurland earned 125 total points
ID: 18831758
Don't make any modifications to you hosts file.

At first blush, it seems you're having trouble with DNS resolution. (sometimes it works, sometimes it doesn't).  Microsoft put some of their own "tweaks" in the DNs resolver service in order for it to work with Active Directory.  If you don't have AD in your environment, try turning off the DNS Resolver service.  This lets the TCP/IP stack to DNS resolution on it's own.  It's solved some problems for me.

In the login screen, click "advanced", enter your Tree, context, and the IP ADDRESS of the server you want to log into.  Other things to do: in the NetWare client properties:

Advanced Tab:  set "Bad Server Name Cache Enabled" to "OFF"
   set "File caching" to OFF while you're there.

Protocol Preferences: set "Protocol Component Settings" to only what you are using.  In my enviroment, this is "NDS" and "SLP"

Also, make sure there aren't any firewalls in the way on the client.

Hope this helps.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DSchaffer
ID: 18832596
Another possibility to check -- make sure your firewall is not blocking any of the inquiries the Novell Client is making to find the tree. This can be a common issue.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:DSchaffer
ID: 18832601
Clarification -- it's the software firewall on the laptop you need to check, not the hardware firewall on the network.
0