?
Solved

Windows 2000 Error at Startup

Posted on 2007-03-31
6
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
My client's Windows 2000 laptop won't start up and displays the following error message:

Windows 2000 could not start because the following file is missing or corrupt:
<windows2000root>\system32\ntoskrnl.exe.
Please reinstall a copy of the above file.

I've read a bit on the web about using the installation disks to do a repair. But I don't think my client has the installation disks. Any ideas?

Kara
0
Comment
Question by:kara334
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:AnthonyP9618
ID: 18828942
You should be able to run "sfc /scannow" from the Run command to replace that file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kara334
ID: 18828948
Thanks. How do I get to the Run command if I can't get windows to start? The error message appears before I can even get to the desktop.

Thanks.

Kara
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
AnthonyP9618 earned 2000 total points
ID: 18828959
Have you tried safe mode?  
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 

Author Comment

by:kara334
ID: 18828967
No, but I will. That's a good idea. Let me get back to you after I try it.

Kara
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:FixingStuff
ID: 18834363
Has there been any change to the disk configuration?  Or, were there files restored from another machine?
If so, could be that the BOOT.INI is not setup to point to the correct boot drive and partition.
fs
0