Solved

Windows 2003 ntfs backup restore losing mac file information

Posted on 2007-03-31
10
449 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
We do a lot of graphics and have a mac share on our windows 2003 server running ntfs. When we do a backup and restore, the macs lose all their file information. When they try to open the files, their application does not know what it is. The only way I have been able to get around this is to copy across shares with a mac. This does not give me a good feeling on my backups, if I cannot restore them properly.
PLEASE HELP!!!

Thanks, Troy
0
Comment
Question by:troyd1
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
How are you backing up and restoring?  Copies?  NTBackup?  Symantec/Veritas Backup Exec?  Other?
0
 

Author Comment

by:troyd1
Comment Utility
ntbackup. This also happens if you drag and drop from the windows side. If it is done with the macs it is fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:troyd1
Comment Utility
I have done more research and it appears that they look fine in version 9, but os 10 does not see them.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
Under OS X, are you using AFP or SMB to access the windows server?  If you are using one do you get different results using the other?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:troyd1
Comment Utility
Not sure, I am not real up on the mac stuff. I will have to wait until Monday when the mac people are here to pursue this further.

Troy
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mcmarks
Comment Utility
It sounds like some hidden files aren't being backed up.  When MacOS X writes to a non-HFS volume, it will store the contents of the Resource Fork (file type, creator, etc) in a separate file that starts with "._"  

One way to avoid the problem you desribe would be to use windows type file extensions which MacOS X will recognize and handle properly.  Keep in mind that if this is the case you will not have the ability to associate different files of the same type with different applications.
0
 

Author Comment

by:troyd1
Comment Utility
I guess my comment would be, if it is not backing everything up, why can our os 9 system see the relationships still. I will post more on Monday.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
In OS9 files were stored with some header information is a data fork INSIDE the file.
OSX with its UNIX origins opted for a different solution and therefore file resource information (i.e. what program created it, comments etc.) are stored in a hidden file which begins with ._
MY Document.doc & ._MY Document.doc

Because of this resource system OSX and OS9 allow you to create files WITHOUT the 3 lettter extension i.e. Word can open a file called Documents even though it has NO 3 letter extension as long as the ._Documents file is there, it recognises the using the resource fork file.

The problem is that your backup solution is NOT backing up these hidden data resource files. Turn on SHOW hidden Files in the Folder preferences on your Windows Server for the Mac Shared folder and you'll see all the hidden files. Folders will also have a ._DS-Store file and potentially several other hiden data files associated with lables, icons etc.

The only similarity on Windows is the .ThumbData file that Windows creates when you open a folder of images in Thumbnail view.

SO to conclude, check your NT Backuop has options to copy all these hidden files and your Macs will still be able to see everything OK.
It is good practice to encourage the mac users to put a 3 letter file extension on all JPG, GIF, TIF ... etc  files as OSX can map file extensions to applications like Windows and this reduces the problems you users are having. It is also then easier to share image files with Windows Users!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:troyd1
Comment Utility
I don;t think any of these really answered the problem, what I ended up doing is restoring the files without security and they worked. ????????
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
Comment Utility
The restoration without security means that file permissions may also have been an issue in the backup restoration process you were having problems with
0