Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Setup Microsoft Exchange Server as Internet mail server

Posted on 2007-03-31
3
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Setup Microsoft Exchange Server as Internet mail server with access to the calendars for outlook.

I have a Microsoft SBS 2003 server running Exchange and it is behind our router with a static public IP. I will need to setup port forwarding to the server, but need to know what ports for Exchange.

I need to setup the server to run Internet email (I have the DNS and MX records ready) I need to be able to setup users and they need to have access to email in their Outlook program, as well as web based email, I need to also setup calendars to be able for everyone to access while in the office or out.

If there is any simple documentation I could be directed to; or any other help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:jasonlnlv
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:mrwad99
ID: 18829262
Have you had a read of

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/archive/exchangeserver55/plan/inims.mspx?mfr=true (Inside Exchange Internet Mail Service)

"The Internet Mail Service (IMS) is a Microsoft® Windows NT® service that is installed on computers running Microsoft Exchange Server"

?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
The_Kirschi earned 1000 total points
ID: 18829547
To access Exchange e-mail from the internet via http you just need to forward port 80 to the exchange server and you will be able to access e-mail via http://publicservername/exchange. But I highly recommend to activate https on Exchange to secure your access to e-mail. Then you will have to forward port 443 to th Exchange server and will have access via https://publicservername/exchange.

Howto for SSL: http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/MF004.html

To access Exchange data via Outlook you have two options:
- Setup VPN or
- Outlook RPC over HTTPS

For the latter see this link:
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Outlook_2003_Connect_Exchange_2003.html

Staff will be able to access their calendars either way:
Via http, https and Outlook.

Your questions sounds like you don't receive/send e-mail from/to the Internet yet. Here are a few articles that could get you running with that:

http://www.petri.co.il/configure_exchange_2000_2003_to_receive_email_for_other_domains.htm
http://www.petri.co.il/configure_mx_records_for_incoming_smtp_email_traffic.htm
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Configuring-SMTP-Connector.html

And don't forget about anti-virus, anti-spam and such.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:redseatechnologies
redseatechnologies earned 1000 total points
ID: 18830269
mrwad99,

how is a guide to Exchange 5.5 and NT4 going to help in configuring SBS 2003?

jasonlnlv,

You need to only forward TCP ports 25 and 443 to your exchange server.

This guide will show you how to setup your MX records and external DNS servers -> http://www.amset.info/exchange/dnsconfig.asp

And the rest of the configuration should be done with the CEICW - step 2 on the to do list in the SBS Server Management Console.

-red
0