?
Solved

Checkboxes not rendered correctly in Treeview and Listview (Visual Basic 6.0) using Citrix Presentation Server 4.5

Posted on 2007-03-31
16
Medium Priority
?
963 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hello Experts,

I'm new to Citrix and and trying to resolve an issue when our Visual Basic 6.0 application is published. Everthing seems to work well except when displaying forms that have a Treview or Listview with checkboxes. The checkboxes display very large in size, compared to normal size, and they subsequently create an overlaping effect of the checkboxes. It is very ugly.

When we run our app through RDP, there is no issue, and the checkboxes look normal.

This is on a Win2003 Server box with Presentaion Server 4.5.

Thanks.
 
0
Comment
Question by:Bleary-Eyed
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Henk_Hamer earned 2000 total points
ID: 18835527
you can try update the common controls http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=896559
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:chrisnewman01
ID: 18841157
Which version of the Citrix client are you running?  The version.dat file(s) under \program files\citrix\xxxx will tell you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bleary-Eyed
ID: 18841213
I will try that ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bleary-Eyed
ID: 18841252
chrisnewman01,

There's no file version showing via Windows explorer. However, virtually all the other files in that directory are showing 10.0.52110.0.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bleary-Eyed
ID: 18912396
Have not got to this yet, will do this week ...
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:BLipman
ID: 18943181
You might be seeing side effects of Speed Screen; try disabling all Speed Screen in the Farm Settings.  Try connecting with a different resolution and color depth.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bleary-Eyed
ID: 19061503
The issue was related to the mscomctl.ocx version on the target box. The installshield merge module (fro the common controls) that was used in theapp install on the target box (a WIN 2003 Server) deployed a very old version mscomctl.ocx. When I the updated WIN 2003 Server box to the version from our development machine, the problem was fixed. Thanks to Henk Hamer for pointing to the right direction. And thanks to all who gave their inputs.

Bleary-eyed
0
 

Expert Comment

by:adrianalbury
ID: 20502561
I am now having exactly this same issue, we have installed Citrix Persentation Server 4.5 on Windows Server 2003. Our VB6 app that uses the listview control with checkboxes is rendering as described in this thread.

When run within RDC or VNC the application is fine, but if accessed via the CITRIX web client or CITRIX program neighbourhood the checkbox is 'enlarged'.

I have copied over newer versions of mscomctl.ocx and comctl32.ocx but this hasn't resolved the problem.

I haven't come across this scenario ever occuring before and any additional help would be appreciated.

I have tried the other suggestions in this thread to no avail. The CITRIX web client is version 10.150.58643.

Many thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bleary-Eyed
ID: 20503093
I indicated erroneously the issues was solved in my 5/9/07 post. We are still dealing with it. I was considering breaking down and forking over the $400 for a Citrix Tech Support case. Presumably they would be able to figure it out. There is very little I found on the Web about this issue.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:adrianalbury
ID: 20506909
Interstingly with a bit more debugging the problem only occurs with running the applications in 'seamless' mode. If the application is run at a specific resolution then the controls are rendered correctly.

It also occurs in both the Web Client and Program Neighbourhood.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bleary-Eyed
ID: 20507330
I'll try that and see if I can repeat your results.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:BLipman
ID: 20509690
I have some buggy behavior with seamless sessions with my own VB accounting app and with FrontRange's HEAT application.  My solution so far is to switch to Percent of Screen Size: 99 or set to a fixed resolution.  
Seamless apps have a history of causing bugs.  For some reason I am seeing more seamless bugs lately with my 4.5 farm than I did on my old XP farm or the newer 4.0 farm that replaced it.  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:adrianalbury
ID: 20512365
The only issue is that we integrate with MS Office, specifically Outlook. Therefore we need to use  seamless mode so that Outlook opens in the same session a our application otherwise the two apps cannot talk to eachother.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:adrianalbury
ID: 20514672
Just to add to this thread I've found that running under Vista the issue is resolved.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bleary-Eyed
ID: 20514876
Hmmmmmmm..... Vista? Interesting. Thanks for posting that info.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:BLipman
ID: 20515098
An alternative to seamless windows would be giving out locked down desktops.  That is not the best solution but would keep your apps on the same server and use only one session.  
0