Solved

2003 Terminal server - users denied logon because not enough resources are available, happens occasionally requires reboot to fix

Posted on 2007-03-31
11
33,067 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I have a Windows 2003 R2 SP2 domain controller and a Windows 2003 R2 SP2 terminal server (member server, not a dc).  They are both completely patched.  The terminal server has ACT 2007 for workgroups, lotus notes and office 2003 installed.  It supports about 10 users.  Both servers are less than a year old, the dc is a dell poweredge 2800 and the terminal server is a dell precision with 2GB of ram.

The problem is that the terminal server will function just fine for a week or so and then suddenly when a new user tries to log on they get an error message indicating that not enough resources are available to log them on.  Sorry, I didn't screenprint the exact message and I can't reproduce it.  When this happens I can get current stats from the terminal server using Remotely Anywhere and the CPU and memory are both perfectly normal (1.4GB memory available, CPU is fairly steady around 8%).  This error continues to occur for all new users until the tserver is rebooted.

The following events show up when this happens:

eventid 1053, Userenv
Windows cannot determine the user or computer name. (Not enough storage is available to complete this operation. ). Group Policy processing aborted.

eventid 1219, Winlogon
Logon rejected for *username*. Unable to obtain Terminal Server User Configuration. Error: Not enough resources are available to complete this operation.


I'm wondering what peoples thoughts are on this, I'm pretty stumped.
0
Comment
Question by:pg999
11 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pkutter
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
Comment Utility
pg999,

I am wondering how many CAL's you have installed on the terminal server?

Regards,

James
0
 

Author Comment

by:pg999
Comment Utility
I have 10 installed
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
grenade earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
1) Create/edit these values in the registry:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Session Manager\Memory
Management
"PoolUsageMaximum"=dword:00000030
"PagedPoolSize"=dword:ffffffff
2) Restart.

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:pg999
Comment Utility
Ah, I see http://support.microsoft.com/kb/312362 that says the same thing and that certainly makes sense.  Thanks very much, I'll close this in a week if this doesn't happen again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pg999
Comment Utility
It happened again today.  The server had been up for 18 hours.  This time I was around when they called me so I got in through remotely anywhere to the console and watched the ram drop quickly down to around 600MB free.  There was 1 user active and 3 users disconnected at the time.  The task manager did not show what was using up all that ram.  At around 600MB I got kicked out and couldn't get back in.

I did get a a screenshot of the login error message this time though.
http://img246.imageshack.us/my.php?image=tservererrorlk5.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:pg999
Comment Utility
Well it has been fine since the 4th, so thanks for the info grenade and also thanks for replying Jay and pkutter.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:boozydaboozer
Comment Utility
Two of my clients are experiencing exactly the same problem.

At one there's an unholy high count of handles (100k+) in use by a custom application they use, so that might be an underlying cause.
At the other several dozens of the same (small) executable are running at the same time.

I'll report back after I've done the registry changes mentioned above.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pkokkinis
Comment Utility
I'm having the same exact issue. Has the registry hack worked for you guys?
Thanks.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:partnersmvz
Comment Utility
what happens if i cant find the PoolUsageMaximum but i can find the other one??
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tacf
Comment Utility
The registry change worked for us!
0