[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

digital photo frame, 10.4inch white

Posted on 2007-03-31
2
Medium Priority
?
467 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
0
Comment
Question by:Hiroyuki Tamura
2 Comments
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 200 total points
ID: 18829406
That's a good price for that product, and the seller seems to have a good rating, too.  Too bad there's no cheap way to wirelessly transmit a high quality picture to a monitor, since they have come down in price.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ttterk earned 300 total points
ID: 18831227
It does look nice, but be aware that the phrase "auto play" is very vague. The first 7" frame I bought for my mother's Christmas present last year would not recognize more than 143 pictures, and the second, while better, was still very kludgy to operate and didn't work with file organization as you would expect. It seems the picture is considered more important by the manufacturers than the operation.

Buy it early, play with it a lot, and return it if you can't make it do what you want.
0