Solved

Windows Server 2003 Permissions for Auto update

Posted on 2007-03-31
7
239 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I am setting up a new domain and I am having a problem with permission. On the server running Windows 2003 and the computers connected to the domain running XP Pro I cannot do automatic windows updates. When I go to the settings they are all grayed out and it is not on the selection that I want it to be. Where is the server to I go about changing this setting so that I can choose automatically update? I believe it’s a permission setting but not sure.


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:TheTechEase
7 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 18829795
Likely there is a group policy in place controlling this. any chance you have SBS 2003 R2? This would be in place by default. If not might Windows Server Update Services have been installed? This is the same feature but an add on it will add policies to control updates to the workstations.

Ignoring those thoughts it may just be a basic policy. Check the policies in the server under group policy object:
Computer configuration | Administrative templates | Windows components | windows Updates
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:antonaf
ID: 18830318
Go to the Domain Group Policy and check the settings
1.  START >>> PROGRAMS >>> ADMINISTRATOR TOOLS >>> ACTIVE DIRECTORY USERS & COMPUTERS
2.  Right-click on domain name then select PROPERTIES
3.  Click on the GROUP POLICY tab
4.  Select the group policy and click EDIT
5.  Expand COMPUTER CONFIGURATION
6.  Expand ADMINISTRATIVE TEMPLATES
7.  Expand WINDOWS COMPONENTS
8.  Select WINDOWS UPDATES
9.  Set all policies in the container to NOT CONFIGURED or customize to your liking

Hope this helps!
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheTechEase
ID: 18832346
Right when I go to group policy and you want me to hit edit, I only have "Open" it says " You have installed the Group Policy Management snap0in, so this tab is no longer used."

Not suer what the means...

Thanks
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 63 total points
ID: 18832451
It could be set on any policy, not just the domain policy. It is easier to locate if using the group policy management console. Which  based on your error, I assume has already been installed. To start it, enter in the start/run box  gpmc.msc  if it opens great. If not you can download and install, for free from:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=0A6D4C24-8CBD-4B35-9272-DD3CBFC81887&displaylang=en

The trick now is to find the policy, it could be a default, or a manually configured one. Please let us know if you are running SBS R2.
Once the console is installed expand the forest ( click on '+')
At the bottom right click on group policy results and choose group policy results wizard. Choose "another computer" and enter the computer name, don't check the "Don't display.." option below. Since you could not access the firewall option, choose your account name from the list and next. When finished it will list all policies applied to that user, on that computer. Click on the settings tab at the top.  Search through the list using the "show" option to:
Computer configuration | Administrative templates | Windows components | windows Updates
See if it exists, and if so it will show which policy to edit.
Locate that policy in the left hand window by going to:
Forests | Domain | s | Your Domain | Group Policy objects | Your policy
Right click on the policy and choose edit. Again go to:
Computer configuration | Administrative templates | Windows components | windows Updates | and in the right hand widow you can edit your windows updates options.
If Windows Server Update Services has been installed and enabled (as in SBS R2) I would leave this alone and the server will mange the updates on the workstations It is a much better option than manually managing.
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserversystem/updateservices/evaluation/sp1overview.mspx
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 62 total points
ID: 18834732
TheTechEase (hmmm... a distant cousin?)

Since you included the Small Business Server zone in your posting, can you please confirm if this is a Small Business Server deployment?  Because if so, that's a critical piece of information which needs to be included in your question so that experts are aware and offer you the proper advice which pertains to SBS 2003.  

Further, if this is SBS 2003 R2, which has Windows Update Services installed automatically during the initial server installation, you should NOT manually adjust the Group Policies.  Instead, you should manage ALL Windows Updates from the Server Management Console Update Services Snap-in.  

As with most things SBS... use the Server Management Console and it's wizards for ALL of your configuration and management.  Otherwise, you will likely break some of the important and valuable services provided by SBS.  See http://sbsurl.com/itpro for an overview of SBS if this is one of your first deployments.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 19707780

No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup Zone:
SPLIT: RobWill {18832451} & TechSoEasy {18834732}

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Chris-Dent
Experts Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0