Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need An Application To Clean Up A WMV File

Posted on 2007-03-31
2
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I currently have a WMV file that is about 100MB in size, the video quality is blurry, but the sound is fine.  Is there a program out there that I can use to clear and clean the bluriness out of the video but leaves the sound intact?!

0
Comment
Question by:CyberMage
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 189 total points
ID: 18831219
CyberMage to clear up a couple of questions, where did the original file come from/ is it recorded from an old vcr video?  or is it simply your pc . How much ram and procesor do you have?
what screen size are you playing wmv in full screen can render the video blurry
WMV is a small frame.
what player are you using? WMP which version?

Do you have this problem with any other formats?
convert WMV(Windows Media Video) to DivX with River Past Video Cleaner
http://www.riverpast.com/en/support/tutorials/convert/wmv/divx.php

Most folks are unaware of windows movie maker2
http://www.windowsmoviemakers.net/Forums/Default.aspx
try another player
VLC player
http://www.videolan.org/vlc/
http://www.free-codecs.com/download/Media_Player_Classic.htm


0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:shuboarder
shuboarder earned 186 total points
ID: 18858241
Hi Cybermage,

To be honest, it is pretty much impossible to increase the quality of poor quality video. Any attempt at converting the video to a different format will result in compression which will again decrease the quality further.

This question has been asked before in many forums such as:
http://www.zeropaid.com/bbs/archive/index.php/t-18388.html

What I would recommend is to try and get a better copy of the video from the source. i.e. if you downloaded the file, try and find a higher quality version, if you have captured the video yourself, recapture at a higher framerate/bitrate etc.

Hope this helps!
0