?
Solved

Re-install SBS-2003. Same server name & domain name. Attach workstations again.

Posted on 2007-03-31
12
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have just re-installed SBS-2003 on my home server. I gave it the same name and same domain. I was hoping that me workstations would re-connect. They will not. Before I monkey this right up, whats the best way to get my workstaions from the old ABC.local to join the new ABC.local withthe minimum loss of data (emails, docs general profile stuff).

Thanks

PS could someone outside of my local DNS ping the following and tell me what the IPs are

mail.stepfourth.biz
mail.martiniclub.biz
mail.got-help.biz


Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:hgj1357
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sguinn100
ID: 18829508
mail.stepfourth.biz - 71.120.63.170
mail.martiniclub.biz - 71.120.63.170
mail.got-help.biz - 67.15.35.179

Put your workstations into a workgroup. Delete the computer name for each one from the sbs server. put the same computer name back into the sbs server. Re-join the computers with http://servername/connectcomputer. You will not lose your setitngs. They will migrate over.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:hgj1357
ID: 18829538
DO you mean use the 'set up client computers' wizard? or is there another way?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sguinn100
ID: 18829556
Right. Delete the computers from SBS. Then use the Set Up Cient Computer Wizard to add them back in. The reason they cannot see the new installation is because they are tied to the SID of the old installation. By deleting the comuters from SBS and re-adding them then rejoing them you re-sync the SID.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:hgj1357
ID: 18829630
It created a new profile.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:hgj1357
ID: 18829885
....i.e. it did NOT use my old profile. This is EXACTLY what I wanted NOT to happen.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:hgj1357
ID: 18829916
Now My Outlook does not work at all.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
AdamRobinson earned 1500 total points
ID: 18830088
Your data should still be on the client drive and, with some exception, moveable to your new profile directory.  Backup the data out of your old profile under documents and settings (including hidden files).  Then, if you are running Exchange server on the SBS, delete the Outlook profile from the Client (if one is still there), and then create another profile linked to your Exchange server and insert your user information.  It should download your e-mail and info from there.  You may need to manually move the nk2 autocomplete file from the old Outlook directory on your client to still have your e-mail autocompletes.

Rejoining using connectcomputer does NOT keep your settings unless you are logging on to the exact same account.  If you changed any of the names, or the user account, you will get a different profile.


0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AdamRobinson
ID: 18830094
By the way, for the record, if you want to determine your IP addresses, you can go to DNSstuff.com and use the free tools there :)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:hgj1357
ID: 18830139
how do I do this bit:

"and then create another profile linked to your Exchange server and insert your user information."

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AdamRobinson
ID: 18830407
???

Go to Start -> Control Panel -> Mail

Create an account to your Exchange server.

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:hgj1357
ID: 18830652
Outlook only supports one exchange account, right?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AdamRobinson
ID: 18830659
Correct.
0