Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

String "F5" to System.Windows.Forms.Keys.F5 ?

Posted on 2007-03-31
4
Medium Priority
?
931 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello

How can I convert a string "F5" to System.Windows.Forms.Keys.F5 ?

For every string values that System.Windows.Forms.Keys is supporting?

Thanks

Sven
0
Comment
Question by:Ruttensoft
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 18829501
try this:
[Enum].Parse(GetType(System.Windows.Forms.Keys), "F5", True))
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ruttensoft
ID: 18829517
Ulalala what a masterpiece of code!

Thanks a lot, exactly what I wanted...
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 18829560
Just beware of the "quirky" vaues such as the numbers 1 thru 9.

They are "D1", "D2", etc...

Not very intuitive in my opinion!

0
 

Author Comment

by:Ruttensoft
ID: 18829567
Thanks Idle, just had that problem :-)
0