Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

reinstall soundmax folder/driver

Posted on 2007-03-31
9
Medium Priority
?
1,495 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I need to reinstall "soundmax" drivers which my daughter accidentally deleted from her computer
0
Comment
Question by:shelbysec
9 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 18829518
What is your computer brand/model and OS?
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
younghv earned 1500 total points
ID: 18829565
Right-click 'My Computer' and select 'Manage'.
Go to Device Manager.
Find the Audio Device.
Right-click and select 're-install drivers'.
Either let Windows find them or 'browse' to the driver CD/the driver file on your computer.

Vic
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Mshine
ID: 18829741
What seems a little strange is that Windows did not automatically detect the sound
card and reinstall the drivers on it's own accord.

Did she actually go to the System folder and delete the actual drivers, or just ran
uninstall from device mgr?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:shelbysec
ID: 18833117
OK... I actually was trying to search the database and not post a question... sorry... I'm a newbie...  I opened her case and wrote down the motherboard info (it is a custom build I bought on ebay)... then went to intel website and located drivers... downloaded and installed and VOILA it worked...

Mshine... she actually manually deleted the soundmax drivers when "cleaning" up her hard drive... and I *think* windows *did* try to resintall... but could not for whatever reason...

Anyways... thanks for the help... this is an awesome site... so what are the "points" for (it appears I now have 500 of them...)

Thanks again... Shelby :-)
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 18833733
Hi Shelby,
Glad things worked out and thank you for the points.

You might want to wander through the Zones here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/#browseZones

Lots of good sub-zones that discuss many of the aspects of "E-E" and how things work.

You find a lot of folks ready to help with just about any computer question you can think of.
You are probably a 'Premium' member, which means that you get allocated a number of points when joining, then more points accumulate the longer you stay around.

You can also earn points by answering questions for other folks. If you earn 3,000 point a month, you have unlimited points to use for questions of your own.

Good luck and see you around the Zones.

Vic
0
 

Expert Comment

by:shelleckenrod
ID: 37781880
that didnt work
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 37782006
Hi shelleckenrod and welcome to EE.

The question you are reading is 5 years old and what worked for one asker might not work after all this time.

Please post your own question after viewing the information here:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/viewHelpCategory.jsp?helpCategoryID=3
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/viewHelpPage.jsp?helpPageID=13

Where possible, you should also add all questions to the maximum of three Zones. More Zones == to more exposure to more Experts.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:shelleckenrod
ID: 37787039
my friend recently delected my sound max from my add and remove program how do i get it back. thanks
0