Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MS SQL Active/Passive Cluster and Active Directory Dependency

Posted on 2007-03-31
4
Medium Priority
?
1,306 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am in the process of developing a proposal for an Active/Passive SQL Cluster.  The plan will be to run on Windows 2003 Enterprise with SQL 2000 (customer requires 2000 not 2005).

The front end servers that will be using the cluster is a web application that collects data, and another component of the app presents results from queries on the data.  The authentication model is forms based and does not need to use LDAP/AD.

What I am not sure about is wether a MS SQL Active/Passive cluster will require an AD server.  Can the local user accounts be used or do the servers in the cluster have to participate in Active Directory?
0
Comment
Question by:BladesAway
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:rboyd56
rboyd56 earned 150 total points
ID: 18830935
The cluster servers have to be member servers in a domain. This is from this artilcle:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/281662

To have Windows Clustering function properly (where the Cluster service starts on each node) the node that forms the cluster must be able to validate the Cluster service domain account, which is the account that you configure during the Windows Clustering installation. To accomplish this, each node must be able to establish a secure channel with a domain controller to validate this account. If the node cannot validate the account, the Cluster service does not start. This is also true for other clustered programs that must have account validation for services to start, such as Microsoft SQL Server and Microsoft Exchange.

This indicates that the nodes of the cluster must be members of a domain. Also the SQL Server service account has to be a domain account as well.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Racim BOUDJAKDJI earned 100 total points
ID: 18835438
<<What I am not sure about is wether a MS SQL Active/Passive cluster will require an AD server.  Can the local user accounts be used or do the servers in the cluster have to participate in Active Directory?>>
In short, no.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:rboyd56
rboyd56 earned 150 total points
ID: 18835495
<<What I am not sure about is wether a MS SQL Active/Passive cluster will require an AD server.  Can the local user accounts be used or do the servers in the cluster have to participate in Active Directory?>>
If by participate in Active Directory,  you mean must the servers do the servers have to be members of a domain, then the answer is yes they do.
0