Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Textbox highlight color html

Posted on 2007-03-31
10
Medium Priority
?
1,361 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Does anyone know how to change the highlight color in a textbox on a webpage ?  Standard highlight colors are dark blue background and white text.  I would like to be able to modify these if possible.
0
Comment
Question by:cannonarm
  • 5
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Zyloch
ID: 18830064
I know of no way to do this with CSS. Highlight colors are controlled by the operating system and maybe the browser. You might try changing the color of the font to see if the highlight color changes, or change the background of the text box, but that is not the same thing.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
rdivilbiss earned 600 total points
ID: 18831028
With a little JavaScript and CSS you could do this.  In this page if you enter text in the field and select it it will change colors.

<html>

<head>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8">
<title>New Page 1</title>
<script type="text/javascript">
<!--
function changeColor(oFld) {
      oFld.style.color= "#FFFFFF";
      oFld.style.backgroundColor = "#000088";
}
//-->
</script>
<style>
<!--

-->
</style>
</head>

<body>

<p><input type="text" name="T1" size="20" onselect="changeColor(this)"></p>

</body>

</html>
0
 

Author Comment

by:cannonarm
ID: 18842840
Sorry rdivilbiss, that code does change colors of the text box and text , but I could not control the highlight colors with that code.  I have to give credit to Zyloch, I do not think it can be done with CSS.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:rdivilbiss
ID: 18843096
Works in IE, FF, & Opera...

Here is a live example with screen shots.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Zyloch
ID: 18846695
@rdivilbiss,

Changing the background color of the field is similar to, but not exactly the same as changing the highlight color, unless I'm mistaken.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:rdivilbiss
ID: 18846795
What the fore, and back colors are directly affect the highlight (selected) color in almost all browsers.  I'm just setting them temporarily (while selected) to get the desired effect.  It isn't always easy to determine what highlight colors you'll get from a given set of fore and back colors.  It may or may not be feasible for the asker's intent, and it is very limited.  Just not impossible.

I see I forgot the link above: http://www.rodsdot.com/temp_testing/highlight-text-on-select.htm
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Zyloch
Zyloch earned 400 total points
ID: 18846843
I have only really seen two different highlight colors--the navy and the white, but I see your point.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:rdivilbiss
ID: 18847721
I would never do this on a production web site.

I hate colored scroll bars and inputs.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:rdivilbiss
ID: 24092401
no opinion
0