Solved

Download from one Exchange server to another?

Posted on 2007-03-31
8
211 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hi folks: I have two Goodlink users, and have them both on an Exchange 2003 (Enterprise) Server running Goodlink. (The Goodlink will likely be irrelevant to the question, but I thought I should say so.). Until now, we've been using a POP Connector to download mail to the Exchange mailboxes, and letting Goodlink do its thing. The site has moved from an ISP that does POP to an Exchange-based ISP. And SO..here's the question.

I'd like maintain the mailbox-to-mailbox relationship, and continue downloading mail to my local Exchange server. So..if I have Joe, John, and Mary each with a mailbox on the local Exchange server, how can I get the "Joe" mailbox on the local Exchange server to download mail from the "Joe" mailbox on the remote/ISP server?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:dragonflytech
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:redseatechnologies
redseatechnologies earned 400 total points
ID: 18830222
Can you not simply continue to do what you were doing?

Exchange supports POP3, and while I don't particularly like your setup, if you are happy with it there is no reason it wont continue as it has.

-red
0
 

Author Comment

by:dragonflytech
ID: 18830277
I can't. POP3 capability is going away, as the new ISP is all Exchange, and doesn't support POP. :(
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 18830288
So do you have any other connection options?  Such as IMAP?
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:dragonflytech
ID: 18830312
How could I?I...My new e-mail source is an Exchange Server. I'm not in control of the source server and can't change which protocols it's using.

But I must keep my existing target because of Goodlink :(.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 400 total points
ID: 18830322
Exchange supports IMAP, POP3, MAPI, etc, etc

So what options do you have to connect to this server, as dictated by the service provider?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dragonflytech
ID: 18830351
Ah...I'll have to ask :).

Best,
Dana
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 100 total points
ID: 18831716
I would ask the service provider what support they offer for mobile devices. They may well have something that you can use. If they don't support POP3 then i think you are going to have to use something else for mobile support other than Goodlink - which will depend on what the service provider can support.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dragonflytech
ID: 18831972
Just as a "by the way", I made adjustments to some of the folks' settings and POP mail seems to work at least as smoothly as Exchange would have. Fortunately, the ISP, Mi8, thought to provide POP support. I wish I had asked that earlier in the game.
0