Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange Server and Hosting Company

Posted on 2007-03-31
7
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I would like to setup a Microsoft Exchange server so that I can use all of the features for Sharing Outlook Calendars, folders, and so on.  IMost importantly I would like all of the outlook data files to be stored on the server rather than on the workstaions so that they can be accessed through any computer running outlook and also be able to access outlook webmail.  

My question is, can I still use my POP3 e-mail accounts through my current hosting company and then have them download to the exchange server and then to the workstations or do I have to host the e-mail accounts directly off my own server?
0
Comment
Question by:JHOG
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 18830216
You can use something like a POP3 connector to download mail from a POP mailbox and put it on the server - but this is only a temporary measure until you can get the server handling the mail directly.

http://www.christensen-software.com/popcon.htm

-red
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18831719
You can use a POP3 connector, but it isn't advisable.
POP3 connectors in general are garbage. I haven't seen one yet I would recommend to anyone. If you have a permanent connection to the internet your best option is to get your email delivered by SMTP straight to your server. That is how Exchange is designed to work.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JHOG
ID: 18894231
Great, thank you for the responses.  I highly apologize for not responding sooner.  For some reason I did not get any e-mails to let me know that someone commented.

If using a POP3 connector is not the best solution then how do I get the e-mail to go straight to my server if the domain is already setup with my host provider?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 18894261
You change the MX records to point directly to your mail server and have mail delivered directly.  POP3 connectors are not designed as a primary delivery mechanism.

-red
0
 

Author Comment

by:JHOG
ID: 18894361
Sorry to be so stupid about this but where do I change these MX records at.  Do I still have to keep my current host provider?  When I do change the MX records to point to my mail server then how do I know the the address of my mail server?
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 1000 total points
ID: 18894388
Review this guide from Sembee -> http://www.amset.info/exchange/dnsconfig.asp

You will need a host record for your exchange server, pointing to your external IP address.  MX records for your domain pointing at that host (your host provider should do this).  You firewall allowing port 25 to go to the Exchange server.

Where you are up to in that list, I am not sure.

-red
0
 

Author Comment

by:JHOG
ID: 18894466
Thank you, that explained it quite well.  
0