Solved

I have re-installed SBS2003 I have created user accounts. How do I import my Outlook data from my old profile to my new profile?

Posted on 2007-03-31
22
200 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I have re-installed SBS2003 I have created user accounts. How do I import my Outlook data from my old profile to my new profile? contacts, emails calendar items etc.
0
Comment
Question by:hgj1357
  • 10
  • 7
  • 5
22 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:plimpias
ID: 18830196
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:plimpias
plimpias earned 250 total points
ID: 18830201
An alternative is to manualy export and import with the outlook client
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 18830205
Is the old server still alive?

Do you have copies of the mailboxes in PST?

If no to both of those, exmerge will be pointless.

Do you have the old databases?

Do you have the old Outlook profile still alive (can you open outlook and use cached mode to still see the old email?)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:plimpias
ID: 18830225
I c. this is your post

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Q_22484815.html

If you have reinstalled SBS then your data is gone if it was on the SBS server stored in exchange. If you were using POP3 with PSTs then we can get it back. But if you were using exchange and you have formatted and you don't have a backup then it would be safe to say its gone.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:plimpias
ID: 18830231
Like red said. hopefully you have cache mode on and you stil have access to your old profile.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:plimpias
plimpias earned 250 total points
ID: 18830241
Re-install SBS-2003. Same server name & domain name. Attach workstations again.<<<

By the way I think this was a really really bad idea.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 250 total points
ID: 18830251
do a search for priv1.edb and priv1.stm

If you find those files (and they are big) then we might be in luck - if you do not, then you will be restoring from backup.

If your backup is no good, then you have just lost all your email data.

-red
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:hgj1357
ID: 18830378
plimpias:
I c. this is your post - Yes It appeared to be going no-where so I tried a different attack with this post.

The server is the same box. I re-installed because the system was not responding in a number of areas. It is a home server that I use to test stuff out before wrecking my work server. I have all of my data files and also have an exchange backup if needed.

I did use exactly the same name for server name and domain name, but the client still created a new profile.

I have the Outlook OST file from the previous profile.

My impatience leads me to put many really really bad ideas into effect. This pales in comparison to some of my life choices - but there's a 64,000 character limitation to posts here so you'll have to wait for the book!

"do a search for priv1.edb and priv1.stm"

where do I search for these? The client or the server.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 18830399
Search for those on the server.

Using the same server name and domain name doesn't mean anything - the actual names are just easily recognizable "covers" for the SIDs which always change.

Having the OST from the previous profile is useless, unless you have the profile actually running.

My impatience born by laziness used to get me in trouble too, but the reality that I have realised is that doing things properly is far easier, quicker and generally better for everyone.

-red
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:hgj1357
ID: 18830425
"My impatience born by laziness used to get me in trouble too, but the reality that I have realised is that doing things properly is far easier, quicker and generally better for everyone."

Thats what my boss at Air traffic control keeps telling me.

I should have exported to a PST BEFORE hitting the yes button and I'da been fine.

0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:plimpias
plimpias earned 250 total points
ID: 18830451
redseat - Using the same server name and domain name doesn't mean anything

Actually it does in certain circumstances. Would you seize a roll of an AD server and create a new one with the same name? Would you remove a DC from the network and replace it with a new server with the same name?

It depends, but in this case it sounds like it doesn't matter.

I did use exactly the same name for server name and domain name, but the client still created a new profile.

This is normal for them to create a new profile. Your server never ties computer in by name. It ties them in with an ID called a SID. in this case you computers have no idea that the new server is for them.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:plimpias
plimpias earned 250 total points
ID: 18830459
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:hgj1357
ID: 18830466
Also, I have the old Exchange folder copied to a safe location in entirety. I found the priv1.edb and priv1.stm files there.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:plimpias
ID: 18830489
If your administrative group is the same name as before you can mount your old priv1.edb into your exchange server. Youl need to search for restoring Priv1.EBD and find more info.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:hgj1357
ID: 18830496
BTW if I had exported data from the Outlook client to a PST file, would  that have helped me?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:plimpias
ID: 18830502
Yes. Then you can just import it back in.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:hgj1357
ID: 18830525
God thing I did that on my girlfriends computer.

Shame I didn't  do it on mine. Those ex-girlfriends are lost forever!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:plimpias
ID: 18830542
Oh oh...one of these days when your alone late at night your going to try and get that Pri1.edb exchange database restored.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:redseatechnologies
redseatechnologies earned 250 total points
ID: 18830606
If you have the database files, you can also just use PowerControls (for a price) -> http://www.ontrack.com

-red
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:hgj1357
ID: 18830681
Yeah I googled OST to PST and there's a lot available.

I tried one in demo mode and guess what? It worked! Got the lot back.  (http://www.officerecovery.com/exchange/)

See redseatechnologies:, sometimes an ill-advised slap-dash approach pays off!

:-)
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 18830695
Don't count your chickens yet.

OST to PST will not work on OST files over 2GB and worse than that, will not get data from subfolders.

Been there, done that - wish you the best of luck :)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:hgj1357
ID: 18830740
It actually did a pretty decent job.

And, although I'm making light of it, I appreciate your comments. I would never have done this to a work environment server.
0