[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

I am receiving mail on on three domains. However, my Outlook client receives the mail as though it were all sent to the primary domain.

Posted on 2007-03-31
3
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I have Exchange running on an SBS2003. I have set up 3 domains in the default policies. I am receiving mail on on three domains. However, my Outlook client receives the mail as though it were all sent to the primary domain.

Is there any way I can separate the email (using rules and folders perhaps) so I can tell which domain the mail was sent to?
0
Comment
Question by:hgj1357
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 1500 total points
ID: 18830195
You could play around with rules for this, or you could look at this little app to do it for you;

http://www.ivasoft.biz/whichaddress.shtml

-red
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 18831331
Assuming that you have configured your multiple domains following the steps outlined in this article:
http://sbs.seandaniel.com/2004/10/hosting-multiple-domains-on-sbs-2003.html

Then in order to "SEND" from alternate domains, you need to add a couple of DUMMY POP3 accounts into Outlook.   These are dummy accounts because they don't actually receive, and they will send through your Exchange server.  Adding the accounts will enable the "Account" drop-down list on the Email Compose form so you can select the outbound domain.

I've described how to do this here:  http:Q_22138661.html

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 18831333
Sorry, I guess I totally misread your question... jumped the gun.  

If you create a rule that looks for specific words in the "HEADER" you can then have those messages either be colored differently or be placed in a separate folder.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0