Solved

database not opening

Posted on 2007-03-31
6
272 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
We have a database on Lotus Domino 6.5 and it has more than 2,00,000 documents. We are facing an issue with the database that its not opening now and not throwing any error message as well. Please help in resolving the issue. We are using Lotus Notes 6.5 for accessing the database.
0
Comment
Question by:vsaraogi
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
marilyng earned 125 total points
ID: 18831803
wonder if this is because the default view index has gone awry, and it doesn't open because the index is madly trying to catch up?

First see if you can make a DOS copy just for backup, using the File>>copy in the file system menu.

Then in Domino Administrator Server Console (if this database is located on a server) run both fixup and updall:

Load fixup SALES\USER1.NSF

Load updall databasepath options

and try: databasepath -X -R

See Administration Help:  Updall and Fixup.

----
On large databases, it is sometimes helpful to create a program document to fun updall on the database separate from the nightly updall task.  However, doing this is not without its performance trade off.  
---
If neither of those work, try creating a local replica, since replication cures most problems.

Also check the logs to see if the nightly updall, or other maintenance tasks are throwing an error with regard to this specific database.

Let us know if any of these help.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 18842156
No error message? Not on your screen, not in the server's log database, not on the console??

R6.5, or R6.5.5? Upgrading won't do any harm. Is it two million documents, or twohunderd thousand?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Bill-Hanson
ID: 18851142
If the database opens to a design element (frameset, navigator, etc), try setting the database's open property to "Restore as last used...".  If the database opens, then start looking at the design elements that were being loaded.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:FKoutchouk
ID: 18864886
If it is 2m documents, it is past the reasonable size of NSF files... unless you have completely optimized the design.   I suspect it is working, just so slow that it appears not to be opening.  You can prove that by looking at the CPU activity and network activity on the server and client.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 18867917
>>2m documents, it is past the reasonable size of NSF files<< are you serious?  I don't think so. :)
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 18951235
You repaired the database? Good! Now if you could tell us what you found out, what was the real solution?
0