Solved

I cannot find the Local Security Policy Window in Vista :(

Posted on 2007-03-31
20
727 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Why can't I find the local security policy window in Vista?  I am so frusturated.  I have a new PC with Vista Home Premium on it and I constantly have to run programs "As the administrator" when I am the only one who uses this PC.  Shouldn't I BE the administrator???? I THOUGHT I was.  

I found this article here:
http://www.rlslog.net/make-yourself-a-real-administrator-in-vista/

But I cannot get past the first step because I cannot find the Security Policy Window.
Please please please help....Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:JuniorBee
  • 7
  • 7
  • 4
  • +1
20 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:JuniorBee
ID: 18830358
I cannot even put  password on my account.   I try and it says:

"Windows cannot change the password"

But there WAS no password to begin with!!
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 18830482
Thats 'cos the article is wrong. To enable the 'real administrator password: right click on 'Computer in the Start Menu, select Manage, Expand Local Users and Groups, Double click the administrator account.
and in the properties dialog enable the account. You should give the account a password (it hasn't got one by default)
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 18830487
Which version of Vista are you running?  Have you tried typing SECPOL.MSC in the Run dialog box off the Start Menu (if you have put it there) or in the Search dialog box otherwise and then hitting the Enter key?  True, because of the User Account Control feature of Vista, you will have to OK it when it dims your screen and asks for administrator permission, but that is the way I can easily bring up the Security Policy window on my Vista Ultimate Edition pc...
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 18830507
.., or go to control panel, administratiive tools and open the Local Security Policy from there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JuniorBee
ID: 18830563
KCTS,
I do not see "Local Users and Groups" or anything like that when I go to manage my Computer.  It's not there.  Local Security Policy is not in my control panel either.

LeeTutor,
I am running Vista Home Premium.  I have tried typing SECPOL.MSC also and nothing comes up.  I have tried enabling hidden and system files to be shown also in my folder options to be sure it doesnt miss anything when searching.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 18830615
Neither Home version of Vista has Group Policy Support; only Business and the Ultimate Edition.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JuniorBee
ID: 18830637
Funny it was there a couple weeks ago
0
 

Author Comment

by:JuniorBee
ID: 18830639
I should still be able to create a password shouldnt I?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 18830643
I should have said, only Business, Enterprise, and Ultimate editions (have Group Policy Support.)
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 18830647
You should have a local policy, try opening the Control Panel, select System and Maintenance, select Administrative Tools and click the Local Security Policy.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 18830653
If you are the only user, then yes, you should be the Administrator; but the User Account Control feature of Vista will run you in a reduced privilege mode, so that you will need to have Admin credentials to do certain things.  See this page for more info on User Account Control:

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/products/windowsvista/features/details/useraccountcontrol.mspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:JuniorBee
ID: 18830660
Nope it's not there.  To convince you, I am going to type what is there:

Computer Management
Data Sources (ODBC)
desktop.ini
Event Viewer
iSCSI Initiator
Memory Diagnostics Tool
Microsoft .NET Framework 1.1 Configuration
Microsoft .NET Framework 1.1 Wizards
Reliability and Performance Monitor
Server Extensions Administrator
Services
System Configuration
Task Scheduler
Windows Firewall with Advanced Security
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 18830665
What happens if you go to User Accounts in Control Panel?  Are you given a link for Change your Password?  And if you click that, does it give you a window where you type in your current password, then the new password twice?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 18830671
If you still can't see the policy editor there is a way around this and enabling the 'real administrator' by editing the registry. TAKE CARE if you go don this route. See http://www.interopsystems.com/tools/tm.aspx?m=10345
0
 

Author Comment

by:JuniorBee
ID: 18830678
Hmmm I just created a new Administrator account and it let me create a password for THAT account.  Why is that I cannot create one for my account?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JuniorBee
ID: 18830684
LeeTutor,
There is not a password yet so I get a link to Create a Password instead.  I go to a screen to type my password twice and below is a password hint.  But then it says it cannot change the password.

KCTS,
I will try that now...editing the registry.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 18830689
Hmmm, you have a few items I don't have in Administrative Tools:

desktop.ini
Microsoft .NET Framework 1.1 Configuration
Microsoft .NET Framework 1.1 Wizards
Server Extensions Administrator

And I DO have:

Local Security Policy
Print Management

I wonder if Microsoft Net Framework is somehow causing some unusual changes to your computer?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 18830693
Here is an old link to accessing the 'True Administrator' account in Vista:
http://www.computerworld.com/action/article.do?command=viewArticleBasic&articleId=9001970

This was written in the Beta days, but may still be helpful.
Vic
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 18830700
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 500 total points
ID: 18830930
From this page:

http://www.quepublishing.com/articles/article.asp?p=696190&seqNum=5&rl=1

The most powerful of the Windows Vista tools for working with users is the Local Users and Groups MMC snap-in. To load this snap-in, Vista offers three methods:

In the User Accounts dialog box (refer to the previous section), display the Advanced tab and then click the Advanced button.
Press Windows Logo+R (or select Start, All Programs, Accessories, Run) type lusrmgr.msc, and click OK.
Select Start, right-click Computer, and then click Manage. In the Computer Management window, select System Tools, Local Users and Groups.


And from this page:

http://www.quepublishing.com/articles/article.asp?p=696190&seqNum=8&rl=1

 
User Account Password Options
Each user account has a number of options related to passwords. To view these options, open the Local Users and Groups snap-in (as described earlier in this chapter), and double-click the user with which you want to work. There are three password-related check boxes in the property sheet that appears:

User Must Change Password at Next Logon—If you activate this check box, the next time the user logs on, she will see a dialog box with the message that she is required to change her password. When the user clicks OK, the Change Password dialog box appears and the user enters her new password.
User Cannot Change Password—Activate this check box to prevent the user from changing the password.
Password Never Expires—If you deactivate this check box, the user's password will expire. The expiration date is determined by the Maximum Password Age policy, discussed in the next section.



Question:  can you get to the Local Users and Groups Snap-in?  And if so, has the User Cannot Change Password option been turned on?
0