Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Remove Setup Windows XP option from startup

Posted on 2007-03-31
8
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
I have started the process of installing windows XP, and when my computer reboots I am given the option of choosing between my existing windowsXP or the Setup for WindowsXP.  However I dont want to install it anymore cause I changed my mind.  How do I remove the 2 options from the startup promt when my computer starts up everytime?  I dont want to see the option for Setup Windows XP anymore.  I just want it to startup normally now.
0
Comment
Question by:joshuadavidlee
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:LeeTutor
LeeTutor earned 200 total points
ID: 18830725
Are you given this option in the boot loader menu constructed from boot.ini?  Boot.ini is a "superhidden" file in the root directory of the System drive/partition.  In order to see it, you need to click on the Tools menu of Windows Explorer, select Folder Options, click on the View tab, put a dot next to Show hidden files and folder, and also remove the check marks next to Hide protected Operating System file (recommended), and next to Hide extensions for known file types.  Then you can edit it as described in this Microsoft Knowledge Base article:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;289022
HOW TO: Edit the Boot.ini File in Windows XP

Another useful article on Boot.ini:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;314081
The Purpose of the Boot.ini File in Windows XP
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:qz8dsw
qz8dsw earned 1800 total points
ID: 18830736
Right click on My Computer icon and select Properties.
From the properties window go to Advanced > Startup and Recovery > Settings. Here, you can both edit the timeout value and modify the Boot.ini file by clicking Edit.

Under the "[operating systems]" section you will see one line with ="Microsoft Windows XP" and one line with ="Setup for Windows XP" remove the line with ="Setup for Windows XP" then click on file and save.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:qz8dsw
ID: 18830738
DOH, Sorry Lee, I seem to be having a bad day of it.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:joshuadavidlee
ID: 18830753
[Boot Loader]
Timeout=5
Default=C:\$WIN_NT$.~BT\BOOTSECT.DAT
[Operating Systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition" /noexecute=optin /fastdetect
C:\$WIN_NT$.~BT\BOOTSECT.DAT="Microsoft Windows XP Professional Setup"


qz8dsw:
this is what I have but not sure what part exactly to alter
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
qz8dsw earned 1800 total points
ID: 18830789
Remove the line
C:\$WIN_NT$.~BT\BOOTSECT.DAT="Microsoft Windows XP Professional Setup"

Change the line
Default=C:\$WIN_NT$.~BT\BOOTSECT.DAT
to
Default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS


Terry
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:qz8dsw
qz8dsw earned 1800 total points
ID: 18830801
As a follow up once you've done that and rebooted to confirm the entry is really gone you can delete the C:\$WIN_NT$.~BT directory.

Terry
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:qz8dsw
ID: 18830880
Oh, one more thing.
When you try to save it, it might say you can't because it's read-only.
If it does, click on start, then run and type in cmd      and hit enter.

then type in attrib c:\boot.ini -r -h -s
and hit enter.

Then you will be able to edit it and use File, Save.
Windows will re-hide it and reset it's attributes on the next reboot.

Terry
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 18835861
joshuadavidlee, any feedback?
0