[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

When you want to insert, update, or delete a record from a database, which ADO object would you use to accomplish this?

Posted on 2007-03-31
3
Medium Priority
?
2,545 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
When you want to insert, update, or delete a record from a database, which ADO object would you use to accomplish this? (ADOCommand, ADORecordSet, ADODataReader or ADOUpdater)
      
0
Comment
Question by:mabtahi
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
DBAduck - Ben Miller earned 375 total points
ID: 18830911
I would use the ADOCommand.  You really do not expect a result so this would allow you to just execute a command.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 18831065
>>ADOCommand, ADORecordSet, ADODataReader or ADOUpdater<<
You seem to have mixed up ADO with ADO.NET, can you clarify which one you are asking about?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cmwhite
ID: 18845412
.NET:
 For Select statements (Obviously a return expected) you would use OleDbDataReader, SqlDataReader
 For Update, Insert, Delete statements you would use OleDbCommand, SqlCommand

ADO:
For Select Statements you would use the database connection's execute method and use ADODB.recordset object to hold the returned data.
For update, insert, delete statements you would just use the db connection's execute method.

Hope this helps,

Chris
0