Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Intel Proset:  Resources not available error

Posted on 2007-03-31
3
Medium Priority
?
880 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have an IBM R51 Laptop.  After 3 years of great service I have started getting the following message after an auto-update:

Intel Proset:  Resources not available

and the Proset Icon has disappeared from the taskbar.  How do I cure this?
0
Comment
Question by:gschwann
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 500 total points
ID: 18830820
This problem is somewhat common. Though I haven't run into it myself, it seems the Intel software, not so much the driver, gets corrupted buy numerous Windows updates and patches. The common recommendation is to un-install the network adapter/s (wired and wireless) and reinstall. However, searches show that this does not usually fix the problem. Others have reported better success reinstalling the Intel software, most often replacing the wireless software resolves the issue. Following link is for the most recent Intel Proset Wireless software. Make sure you verify on the product support tab that it applies to the adapter in your R51:
http://www.intel.com/network/connectivity/products/wireless/proset/proset_software.htm
Following should be, but again verify, the updated software for the wired adapter.
http://www-307.ibm.com/pc/support/site.wss/document.do?sitestyle=lenovo&lndocid=MIGR-54084
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 18831436
I would recommend using Windows to handle the wireless connection.

I would uninstall the Proset utility - reboot, then extract the .inf and .sys file(s) from the driver download given above - then manually install the wireless driver in Device Manager.

(Start, Run, type devmgmt.msc)

Then find your "Unknown device" - (this should be your wireless card - r-click the ? icon, and click on Update Driver.

Choose "I will choose the driver to install" when you get the choice - and then browse to the .inf file.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 18833945
Thanks gschwann,
--Rob
0