[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

HTML code for Java Application

Posted on 2007-03-31
4
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
I need to add a Java Application to a web page.  In the past, I used

<applet code ="MyApplet.class" width = "360" height = "360"></applet>

in the html file to add a Java Applet to a web page.

What html code is used to add a Java Application to a web page?
0
Comment
Question by:CharleneS77
4 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Zyloch earned 120 total points
ID: 18830817
You cannot add a Java application to a webpage. The nature of an application is that it is standalone. If you need something on a webpage, then you need to make an applet. Usually, however, it is simple to convert applications to applets:

    http://www.google.com/search?q=converting%20application%20to%20applet
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Ajay-Singh
Ajay-Singh earned 80 total points
ID: 18831185
> I need to add a Java Application to a web page

You need to convert that application to applet. Best way to ship java application is to use java web start (http://java.sun.com/products/javawebstart/)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 18831237
If this is an academic question - the answer to be told to your teacher is simply "no, this cannot be done", as already told.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CharleneS77
ID: 18837849
>>>>Best way to ship java application is to use java web start

Java Web Start is included in the JRE.  I'm not sure I understand what you mean?  How do you use Java Web Start to view the application from a web page?
0