?
Solved

Requirement Questions for Exchange 2007

Posted on 2007-03-31
7
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I'm getting ready to do a new Exchange 2007 install within the next week and have a few questions before I start the project.

The Background :

I currently have a Parent Domain and a Child Domain. The Parent Domain consist of 2 DC's - One of which will be my Exchange 2007 server. The Child Domain consist of 1 DC. All DC's are Win2k3 R2 w/ SP1 on them. There are NO Windows 2000 Servers. There are no existing Exchange Servers in the Forest and there never has been.

My Questions :

1. My current Domain Function Level is Windows 2000 Mixed. According to the information I have, it needs to be Windows 2000 Native. If I raise the Domain Function Level to Native on my Global Catalog server in the Parent Domain, do I need to worry about anything on the DC in the Child Domain?? Does that automatically get handled, or is there something I need to do to the Child DC before or after raising the Domain Function Level in the Parent Domain???

2. The Domain Controller that I'll be installing Exchange 2007 on only has the Infrastructure Role on it right now. I've also read the following : "You should make sure that all the domain controllers are global catalog servers". Is this correct??? Should I also make the DC that Exchange will be installed on a GCS also?  The current GCS told me to transfer the Infrastructure Role over to the ( what will be ) the Exchange DC because that role should NOT be with the GCS if there is more than one DC in the Domain. If I make the Exchange Server a GCS, would this affect the Infrastructure Role???

3. DNS is installed on the DC that Exchange will be installed on. Its Active Directory Integrated, but on this server, its only a secondary. The primary DNS is on the 1st DC. Should I make the Exchange DC a primary DNS server as well or is it fine to keep it as a secondary??

Sorry if I'm long winded, but I want to make sure I have this right from the start :)

Thanks! :)
0
Comment
Question by:fgarufijr
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Busbar earned 1000 total points
ID: 18831275
for question 1: you have to raise the domain level for each domain seperatly so you have to do it per domain.

for question 2: I don't recommend that you put Exchange along side with DC this is not a recommended thing and violate the best practices, however GC hsould not be placed along with GC, and not all DC's should be GC, the rule of thumb is that for each 4 exchange server cores there is should be 1 GC server core.
DNS should be installed on each DC in AD integrated mode because this will enhance the replication and NW traffic
0
 

Author Comment

by:fgarufijr
ID: 18831908
For question #1 - I'm assuming your saying to raise the Domain Function Level in the Parent Domain, and then ALSO raise the Domain Function Level in the Child Domain as well???

For question #2 - I'm assuming your saying to NOT make the Exchange server a Global Catalog Server as well???

For question #3 - I'm not sure if I understood your response... Is it OK that I leave the Exchange server a secondary AD Integrated DNS server, or should I change it to be a primary???
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 18832020
1 - yes do it in the order you specified.
2 - yes you should not make exchange a GC , and GC is a DC so it is not recommended make exchange with GC or DC.

3 - don't install DNS secondary zone, exchange will use DNS stored on the DC, and you will not need secondary zone if you installed Exchange with a DC as DC will contain the Zone stored in AD
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:fgarufijr
ID: 18832571
busbar:

I'm not sure if I agree with your answer to #2, that Exchange shouldn't be installed on a DC regardless if its also a Global Catalog Server.

Please look at the following link :

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998891.aspx

In figure 2 of the Simple Exchange Network, it shows a DC running as a Global Catalog Server and another server with Exchange on it that ALSO has the Global Catalog Server running on it.

The only difference between whats in Figure 2 and what I'm doing is that I probably wont have an seperate Edge Transport in a DMZ zone ( atleast not as of right now ).

Can you ( or anyone else ) please comment on the difference between what you are telling me and whats in Microsoft's Technet Best Practices???
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:redseatechnologies
redseatechnologies earned 1000 total points
ID: 18833233
Exchange should not be on a DC, but if it is, then that DC MUST be a GC.  The bottom line is, it is better if it is on a member server.

There are numerous reasons for this, not least of which is that when Exchange is on a DC, it only looks at itself for domain information, complicates disaster recovery, decreases performance (relative to the size of your environment), etc.

-red
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 18833689
this what i have sadi, you shouldnot put exchange on a dc check my original post
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 18833693
I did and had trouble deciphering it, I think there is a typo here;

"I don't recommend that you put Exchange along side with DC this is not a recommended thing and violate the best practices, however __GC hsould not be placed along with GC__, and not all DC's should be GC,"

I am not sure what you meant there...
0