Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Asterisk questions

Posted on 2007-03-31
4
Medium Priority
?
531 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I'm new to Asterisk, so I'm sorry about all the questions. My experience with PBXs is with Altigen and Cisco.

Here are my questions:

* There is a delay when I dial my VM. It says "Extension" and then pauses. How can I get rid of that? It also says something like "comedian voicemail" or "canadian voicemail", how can I get rid of that?

* I have the GBX-2000 phones. How can I utilize the LINE 2? I have 2 POTS lines on my system.

* Is it possible to program one of the feature buttons on the phone for DND? It also has a light there, so it would be nice if it would light when its on DND.

* How can I program the msg button to dial VM?

* How can I program the other buttons such as TRNF and CONF? I'd like to be able to transfer calls to other extensions and that is important for the operator to be able to do as well.

* Is it possible to have the lights light up when an extension is on the phone? There are 7 buttons on the phone with lights.

* How do you program a button to "flash" over if there is another call coming in on a line?


thanks again in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:DoobyWho
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
grblades earned 1500 total points
ID: 18832863
1) When you dial your voicemail number my guess is that you are calling VoicemailMain and not passing it the mailbox number. If you do it will just ask for the password otherwise it sais 'comedian mail' and asks for the extension and password.

2) I dont know of the GBX-2000. Could you mean GXP-2000. I use those. Regardless you just configure line 2 with a different SIP account and it effectivly connects as if it was a different phone.

3) Its phone specific. Again if its a GXP-2000 you can upgrade the firmware and the Mute/Del button acts as DND

4) As part of the SIP configuration on the phone there should be somewhere where you can enter the voicemail extension number.

5) These buttons dont require programming normally as they use the standard SIP method of performing conference and transfers.

6) Yes you can. They are called Busy Lamps and Asterisk uses a system called hints to allow you to program them.

7) Not exactly sure what you mean by this.

Grandstream done appear to have the firmware on there website or at least its not ovious where to get it.
You can download 1.1.1.14 (which is what I recomend you run) from http://www.voip-info.org/wiki/view/GXP-2000#FirmwareNotesStable11114 together with lots of other usefull information
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Gazza72
ID: 19086098
1) I belive you can also remove the "Comedian mail" prompt by deleting or editing its sound file.
6) be warned that the busy lamp thing is not straightforward on the GXP-2000 - I think the community is awaiting an firmware upgrade, but you can get it to work if you are happy to use the beta firmware. I have been unsuccessful so far with the official release.
7) If I understand what you mean, you don't need a flash button, just push the line button for the other ringing line to swap.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:grblades
ID: 19086451
We use the busy lamp feature on the gxp-2000 together with asterisk 1.2 and it seems to work fine. We were running a beta version of the firmware but this has now been renamed as a full (and is still currently the latest official) release.
0