Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I play avi , divx and xvid files in Media Player 11 for Vista?

Posted on 2007-03-31
9
Medium Priority
?
3,692 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
How do I play avi , divx and xvid files in Media Player 11 for Vista?
0
Comment
Question by:asetia
9 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 18830942
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kitezh
ID: 18830993
I would try VLC player http://www.videolan.org/ if you want something easy to work with. Its free and pretty lightweigth. I have used many players in the past and VLC is the only one that play 99% media i want it to. Windows media player unfortunatly just does not seem to have all codes available
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
JamesCssl earned 750 total points
ID: 18830997
I use Vista Codec Package.  It allows WMP11 to play pretty much everything:

http://www.softpedia.com/get/Multimedia/Video/Codec-Packs-Video-Codecs/Advanced-Vista-Codec-Package.shtml
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:asetia
ID: 18831647
LeeTutor: I downloaded the Divx & Xvid codecs and this didn't solve the problem. Nothing happened

Kitezh: VLC Player gave sound on some files but and a flashing screen. It didn't play others

JamesCssl: The Vista Codec Package works for most files but not some files I recorded on a Hard disk recorder from my TV. I used the G-Spot tool (very useful) and the files are DivX 4 (OpenDivX).

Does anyone know if this is a problem which can be solved with Vista at this point in thime? i.e. a codec for DivX 4 (OpenDivX)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Brawly
ID: 18837050
This may resolve your problem.  Depending on your cpu - if it handles DEP (data execution prevention).  This is turned on by default in Windows Vista.  The newer Intel Pentium D and Core 2 Duo processors handle DEP.  Most programs that run script in Vista can be determined as a DEP problem and Vista will not allow it to run (properly), this can result in the "com surrogate" process failing to run, crashes in IE7, and video codecs not working.  You will have to have the program removed from Vista's DEP protocol.  To do this you must right click on "My Computer" and select "advanced system settings" within "system settings" select "Performance" settings, then select "Data Execution Prevention" tab.  Select "add" and browse to the program.  Select the program and add it to prevent DEP from halting the process.  Reboot your system and try to run it.  I had to do this with the "Vista Codec Package" and in most cases you may have to open the program file and select the core components.  This eliminated my problem.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kitezh
ID: 18837955
Handy WMI script you can use for locating what scripts are on your system :

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/scriptcenter/scripts/default.mspx?mfr=true
0
 

Author Comment

by:asetia
ID: 18841967
Brawly: I tried this but it didn't solve the problem. I added the wmplayer.exe file. Do I need to add another program in relation to playing .avi files?

Kitezh: Couldn't locate the script you referred in the link. Kindly explain more specifically as I presume I'm missing something pretty obvious. Thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Kitezh
Kitezh earned 750 total points
ID: 18842212
Hey Asetia. Seems the link will not point to the page I want it to. Do you know much about scripting in WMI? If you know how to create a blank script flank you can just paste in the Script details I wil apste below :

*this is not my work btw I got it straight from the MS site

-----------------------------------------
List the Codec Files on a Computer

Description

Uses WMI to return information about all the audio and video codec files installed on a computer.

Supported Platforms

Windows Server 2003
      

Yes

Windows XP
      

Yes

Windows 2000
      

Yes

Windows NT 4.0
      

Yes

Windows 98
      

Yes

-------------------------

Script Code

strComputer = "."
Set objWMIService = GetObject("winmgmts:" _
    & "{impersonationLevel=impersonate}!\\" & strComputer & "\root\cimv2")

Set colItems = objWMIService.ExecQuery("Select * from Win32_CodecFile")

For Each objItem in colItems
    Wscript.Echo "Access Mask: " & objItem.AccessMask
    Wscript.Echo "Archive: " & objItem.Archive
    Wscript.Echo "Caption: " & objItem.Caption
    strCreationDate = WMIDateStringToDate(objItem.CreationDate)
    Wscript.Echo "Creation Date: " & strCreationdate
    Wscript.Echo "Drive: " & objItem.Drive
    Wscript.Echo "Eight Dot Three File Name: " & _
        objItem.EightDotThreeFileName
    Wscript.Echo "Extension: " & objItem.Extension
    Wscript.Echo "File Name: " & objItem.FileName
    Wscript.Echo "File Size: " & objItem.FileSize
    Wscript.Echo "File Type: " & objItem.FileType
    Wscript.Echo "File System Name: " & objItem.FSName
    Wscript.Echo "Group: " & objItem.Group
    Wscript.Echo "Hidden: " & objItem.Hidden
    strInstallDate = WMIDateStringToDate(objItem.InstallDate)
    Wscript.Echo "Last Accessed: " & strLastAccessed
    strLastModified = WMIDateStringToDate(objItem.LastModified)
    Wscript.Echo "Last Modified: " & strLastModified
    Wscript.Echo "Manufacturer: " & objItem.Manufacturer
    Wscript.Echo "Name: " & objItem.Name
    Wscript.Echo "Path: " & objItem.Path
    Wscript.Echo "Version: " & objItem.Version
Next
 
Function WMIDateStringToDate(dtmDate)
    WMIDateStringToDate = CDate(Mid(dtmDate, 5, 2) & "/" & _
        Mid(dtmDate, 7, 2) & "/" & Left(dtmDate, 4) _
            & " " & Mid (dtmDate, 9, 2) & ":" & _
                Mid(dtmDate, 11, 2) & ":" & Mid(dtmDate, _
                    13, 2))
End Function

--------------------------

When you run this is should output what codec's you have installed.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Marker0077
ID: 18987806
I'm having a similar problem myself. I have an AVI file that works fine in XP MCE, but now that I've switched over to Vista, it only plays the video & the audio doesn't play right. The Vista Codec pack or K-Lite does get most AVI/RM/WOTEVA files working right but because of the OS, it will not play all. I came to this conclusion when I couldn't play the AVI file even in iTunes/Quicktime. I have tested the file in XP MCE, it still works fine there, in WMP with codecs or Quicktime, but in Vista, the file causes Quicktime to lock up & WMP just plays the video, the audio is all messed up.
0