Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PHP email form not processing

Posted on 2007-03-31
5
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I put this php together to process an email form:

<?php
$to = "EMAILOMITTED";
$from = $_REQUEST['email'] ;
$name = $_REQUEST['name'] ;
$stickers = $_REQUEST['stickers'] ;
$message = "Name: " .$name."\n\nMailing Address:\n" .$_REQUEST['comments']."\n\nRequested Bumper Stickers:\n" .$stickers;
$headers = "From: $from";
$subject = "JBNEWS - Bumper Sticker Request";

$fields{"Name"} = "Name";
$fields{"Email"} = "Email";

if (!empty($to) && !empty($from) && !empty($message) && !empty($headers) && !empty($subject)) {
  $send = mail($to, $from, $subject, $message, $headers);
  if($send) {
    header("Location: emailsent.php");
    exit;
  }
}

header("Location: emailerror.php");
exit;

?>

When I fill out all the forms and submit I get the emailerror.php instead of emailsent.php! Any suggestions!?
0
Comment
Question by:guy4graphics
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:guy4graphics
ID: 18831081
NOTE:
$fields{"Name"} = "Name";
$fields{"Email"} = "Email";

are not doing anything
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:rdivilbiss
ID: 18831130
Nor should they be...$fields{..} is meaningless.

<?php
$to = "EMAILOMITTED";
$from = $_POST['email'] ;
$name = $_POST['name'] ;
$stickers = $_POST['stickers'] ;
$message = "Name: " .$name."\n\nMailing Address:\n" .$_REQUEST['comments']."\n\nRequested Bumper Stickers:\n" .$stickers;
$headers = "From: $from";
$subject = "JBNEWS - Bumper Sticker Request";

if (!empty($to) && !empty($from) && !empty($message) && !empty($headers) && !empty($subject)) {
  $send = mail($to, $from, $subject, $message, $headers);
  if($send) {
    header("Location: emailsent.php");
    exit;
  }
}

header("Location: emailerror.php");
exit;


Try that.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:guy4graphics
ID: 18831143
hum, still shows emailerror.php
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
rdivilbiss earned 2000 total points
ID: 18831154
write your variables to see what you are getting.

e.g. $from = $_POST['email'] ;
echo $from;

Make sure your parameters are coming in correctly,
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Zyloch
ID: 18831194
Perhaps you should also try and include \r\n\r\n after your last header, for instance

$headers = "From: $from" . '\r\n\r\n';

I don't know if it will do anything, but worth a shot.
0