Solved

Indesign – problem printing document.

Posted on 2007-03-31
6
648 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I have an Indesign file that just won't print. Background as follows: Mac OSX tiger.

Originally a Quark 4.1 file converted to Indesign CS. File is 9.3 mb, 114 page 8.5x11 book. All PMS colors converted to process. Original Quark file could print through classic interface and would take 30 minutes to process before printing. New indesign file takes longer to process perhaps and I'm not patient enough? However, I have converted the original Quark file to CS2 as well and sent it to print overnight and in the morning the printer was still processing. Printer is Canon IR C3220.

Some details. I've selected random pages of the Indesign document and printed with success. ex: pgs 1-2, front/back etc. But when trying to print entire document I have no luck. Another attempt: I've converted entire document to PDF and tried printing PDF. It appears that all pages get processed, (takes about 4 minutes) then printing begins. Yet the printing stops after page 23. (?) I would then try to reprint from same PDF the remaining pages (23-114). Again it appears that all pages gets processed, and this time only page 23 outputs. This occurs on PDF exported directly from Indesign file as well as a PDF that was created from a postscript file via Acrobat Distiller. Both PDF version only output pages through 23.

Pages 1-23 contains text, tifs, raster eps as well as vector eps. However, page 24 is a page display multiple logos only (vector eps). That is what I am currently troubleshooting. However, I don't understand why this file will print via the classic environment using quark and not with Indesign.

Anyone else have similar experiences? Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:minhatwork
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
D3SIGN3R earned 125 total points
ID: 18832914
Hi there.

You suffer from a classic yet rare case of spooling over-burn. The cool details given already starts the process of elimination ... it’s not the file itself; it’s neither the programme nor the output file.

It does however tend to lie on the graphics itself.
Should pg 24 contain logos, and have a more vector look 'n feel, then probably they were to start with. Having said this, it makes sense that the vector files were designed large-scale, and when placing into the smaller document, simply resized (as vector will scale nicely without causing too much of a problem). As you may know, vector art requires at least 10x the processing power to draw that raster files, and this could be the hiccup.

Two possible fixes to the problem:
1). Convert the imported files, or those not of bitmap orientation to bitmap within Indesign, or Photoshop and then re-import them.

2). Set the page file limit on your machine (which handles most post-processing data -- not ram) to a higher spec. (mine is set to 1024 - 2048 mb). to do this, and assuming you are on a PC, click the start bar -> setting -> control panel -> system -> advanced -> performance settings -> advanced ... and then select the "changed" button. Select one of the drives (should you have two) or the only one, and select the "custom size" button, and change the values with the above recommendations.

Step 2 is obviously the quickest method, so give it a try first.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:BongSoo
BongSoo earned 125 total points
ID: 18838257
I've never had to convert Quark to Indesign, but I have had issues in the past where Quark picture boxes went corrupt. I suppose its possible Indesign corrupted something on the conversion?


My typical troubleshooting involves isolating the problem, so here is what I would do first. (always on copies, btw).

First, I would try deleting the page entirely and attempt to print it just to see if that really isolates the problem to page 23.

If it does, then I would do the usual troubleshooting of deleting one image at a time off of page 23 and see if you can find a corrupt image. (ie, delete an image, print, does it work? undo that delete, and delete a different image)

I would also advocate using a Preflight application like flightcheck to see if it can come up with any problems. Maybe there is a corrupt or missing font for one of those images...

No offense to D3SIGN3R, but I would NEVER, EVER, advocate converting vector art to bitmap, unless it was a complete last resort. I've only had to do that once, I think, in the past 15 years. Usually, there is a much better solution. If you do in fact find a corrupt logo or art file, I would either try to get another copy from the designer or whomever, or try saving it out as a new file and then placing it.

Also, I don't see it as a page file limit. If you can print a postscript file, it shouldn't be a spooling issue.

Thats a start, anyhow.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Tom Ray
Tom Ray earned 125 total points
ID: 18847753
agree... don't raster vector art till neccessary.

i would try printing the troubled page eliminating a logo each time till you find the culpript logo. sounds like you've already narrowed in on the culprit page.

i've had instances where a vector logo may be built very sloppy, tons upon tons of points and this would really wear out any ouptput device.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:walkerke
walkerke earned 125 total points
ID: 18862379
I also agree...don't raster vector art unless all conceivable options have been eliminated.

sibgig has the right idea. You can easily eliminate the logos by checking "Nonprinting" in the attributes palette for each one until you've eliminated the culprit. I have found in many cases that simply opening a vector file and resaving it, then updating the link can eliminate problems such as these.

One thing that concerns me greatly though, is that there may have been artwork pasted into the Quark document that may not be compatible with InDesign or may not have converted well to InDesign. If there is, eliminate it first. There's a high probability that it's the problem.
0