Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows XP Install not finding SATA drive on Precision 650

Posted on 2007-03-31
5
Medium Priority
?
421 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Okay, so I got a Dell Precision 650 without an operating system on it.. It came with a 36 GB SATA hard drive.. I try to go load XP, it reads it on the black startup screen, but once I press ENTER to setup Windows, it says it doesn't find a hard drive.  Can someone please help?!

Thanks,
MS
0
Comment
Question by:mschwade
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 2000 total points
ID: 18831166
You need to install the storage driver. Where its a 36gb drive are you sure its not scsi? The 650 does have an integrated scsi controller, but no integrated sata controller. Dell did ship a pci promise sata controller with the 650. Heres a link to the promise sata drivers and the scsi drivers
Scsi- http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/download.aspx?c=us&l=en&s=gen&releaseid=R51294&SystemID=WRK_PNT_P4_650&servicetag=&os=WW1&osl=en&deviceid=2647&devlib=0&typecnt=0&vercnt=1&catid=34&impid=-1&formatcnt=1&libid=34&fileid=60679
Sata- http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/download.aspx?c=us&l=en&s=gen&releaseid=R60785&SystemID=WRK_PNT_P4_650&servicetag=&os=WW1&osl=en&deviceid=4096&devlib=0&typecnt=0&vercnt=1&catid=41&impid=-1&formatcnt=1&libid=41&fileid=76062
You'll need to extract the driver to a floppy (instructions included in the links) and install with the f6 key while loading setup files.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 18831677
I take it you did not get any resource disc with it either?
 just more reasons not to buy mass market machines like DEL.
 Have you looked in the Mother Board specs yet but does it support SATA drives?
Information About Your Computer
http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/ws450/en/ug/info.htm

You'll need the mainboard disc to install the drivers for the mainboard later
Is this pc 2nd hand you may have to  flash the bios too.,
you'll need a copy of office.
a SATA drive requires a SATA cable.  Distinctly different, both visibly and electrically, from a parallel IDE cable.
Did you ENABLE the SATA interface in the BIOS setup?  I think this MB has both IDE and SATA, but if the SATA interface is disabled, it won't work.
the SATA interface should be called something like "onboard H/W Serial ATA"
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 18832342
Also, if the drive is sata II, you might need configure jumper in order system can detect the drive.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mschwade
ID: 18843443
Thanks Jamie... I was doing the building at the time, so I just accepted the solution with plans to come back later... It actually was the SCSI driver, but I also had to go into the BIOS and enable the floppy drive as well.  Thank you!
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 18847339
Your welcome
0