[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

BAD_POOL_HEADER and what is VOLSNA2K.SYS?

Posted on 2007-03-31
5
Medium Priority
?
556 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I installed a different (correct) AC'97 audio driver on my comp. After a reboot, the computer would freeze once it got into the desktop. Couldn't figure out what was causing it, so I decided to repair my WinXP install. Once the files are copied and Setup tries to restart the computer it boots for a while and then it crashes with a BSOD, showing a BAD_POOL_HEADER error for a couple of seconds. At the bottom it mentions a file name VOLSNA2K.SYS. Then it resets and tries to start again, causing a neverending loop of BAD_POOL_HEADER BSOD and restarts.

I tried to research this problem, people saying that BAD_POOL_HEADER is caused by Networking cards, so I took the card out, no result, I deactivated the onboard audio, no result, some people said it's related to SP2, so I tried installing WinXP without a SP slipstreamed -> no result. Some people said it's related to the Microsoft Indexing Service and to de-activate it, but I can't even boot into safe mode anymore, because I ran Setup and it tells me it can't run Setup in safe mode. As you can see, I'm pretty stuck.

Any ideas, short of HDD format and starting all over?

0
Comment
Question by:Sebastian_Strauss
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
r-k earned 1000 total points
ID: 18831206
Try the steps described here:

 http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;308041

If you don't have success in a reasonable time, I'd recover useful data from that drive, then reformat and start over.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Jonvee
Jonvee earned 1000 total points
ID: 18831265
   > BAD_POOL_HEADER <
A pool header issue is a problem with Windows memory allocation. Device driver issues are probably the most common, but this can have diverse causes including bad sectors or other disk write issues, and problems with some routers.  It may even be RAM.
Details > http://aumha.org/a/stop.htm

So one option is to try >>
Memtest86 3.3
http://www.memtest86.com/download.html
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 18831301
You may like to quickly read the sub-heading "General Troubleshooting of STOP Messages"
http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:CybEqvGSR1cJ:www.winsupportcenter.com/win5/kbestop.php+BAD_POOL_HEADER+windows+xp&hl=en&ct=clnk&cd=1&gl=uk

 ... and view this previous E_E thread >>
"0x00000019 BAD_POOL_HEADER Invalid Pool Header":
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/Q_21443759.html

Could find no references to "VOLSNA2K.SYS".
0