Solved

Question on wireless connnection error message

Posted on 2007-03-31
12
196 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hello group,

I'm having a problem with my network connection. My wireless connection on my laptop was not working so I reinstalled it and everything went well except the message I get as following:

Error for wireless request "Set Mode" (8B06) :
    SET failed on device eth1 ; Invalid argument.

I will appreciate if you could give me some insight in this.

regards,
ak
0
Comment
Question by:akohan
  • 5
  • 4
12 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smiffy13
ID: 18831664
See if there's an updated driver from your laptop's manufacturer's website.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 18832493
Are you using Linux or M$ operating system?
0
 

Author Comment

by:akohan
ID: 18832701

Smiffy13:

Thanks for your response. I had  downloaded the latest version.

regards,
ak
0
 

Author Comment

by:akohan
ID: 18832702

PUNKY:
0
 

Author Comment

by:akohan
ID: 18832706

PUNKY:

Thanks, I'm using Linux (Fedora 6).

regards,
ak
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 18833056
Run Konsole Terminal Program:

Type su (press Enter key)
Type cd /etc/network (press Enter key)
Type vi interfaces (press Enter key)

What do you see in following? Post back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:akohan
ID: 18833388

Hi,

The problem is that I dont't see any directory as network under /etc !
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 18834356
Have you ever use Knoppix yet? If so, using knoppix to test the wireless card first. You must sure the card is detected and correct driver installed for it.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:akohan
ID: 18834621


No. everything is set and work fine. I have the card which is Intel used to work just great. The problem is that I modified some settings so it went off for ever. I did reinstall it from scratch but now the only problem is that  I'm getting the above message. I don't use knoppix. I have only Linux Fedora 6.

Thanks,
ak
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PUNKY earned 125 total points
ID: 18837593
I did not try Fedora 6 yet, but if you are using WaveLan configuration, it is similar. Steps below:
1. Configuration of wireless parameters for eth1
2. Enter the ESSID for eth1
3. Enter the NWID (cell identifier) for eth1 if needed
4. Enter the mode for eth1
5. Enter the channel number for eth1
6. Enter the frequency for eth1
7. Enter encryption key
8. Enter additonal parameters for "iwconfig eth1" if needed
9. Enter additonal parameters for "iwspy eth1" if needed
10. Enter additonal parameters for "iwpriv eth1" if needed

More information:

http://www.cyberpro.com.au/Tips_n_Tricks/
http://www.cyberpro.com.au/Tips_n_Tricks/Linux_Related_Tips/
0