Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Moving From Windows RAID 1 to Hardware RAID 1

Posted on 2007-03-31
2
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hello, I have a Dell Power Edge 400SC running SBS 2003. Currently i have to hard drives running Windows RAID 1. I wan't to add a RAID card and use hardware RAID VS's Windows RAID.  I should be able to Ghost to the drive to the new array but my concern is will boot because is doesn't have the drivers for the RAID card? Please help!
0
Comment
Question by:ybortech
2 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 18831283
This depends on the RAID card you're using, but you should be able to break the Windows RAID and connect one of the Windows drives to the RAID card.  Then instruct the RAID card to rebuild to the other disk.  This should be relatively easy and painless.  I would recommend, to be REALLY safe (especially with the cost of drives today), just buy one more hard drive and use that as the mirror Drive on the hardware RAID, keeping one of the Windows disks as a backup.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:jamietoner
jamietoner earned 1000 total points
ID: 18832581
to ensure the drivers are installed. Install the raid card with no drives attached to it yet boot into windows and install the raid controller drivers. Now ghost the drives.
0