Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remote Desktop Connection to send user to another server

Posted on 2007-03-31
9
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
How do I use terminal services on one server to route a certain user to another server?  I have 4 servers, one is the TS server but I need to make another server in the network available to a vendor via remote desktop connection...what's the best way to do that?
0
Comment
Question by:Kevin Smith
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 18831264
You can change the listening port of the other server and route traffic to it from your router, but that tends to make things awkward from an internal management point of view.

Simplest thing to do would be give them access to the terminal server. Once logged on they can open a remote desktop session from there, on the TS, to the other server. Basically a RD session within a RD session. It actually works very well, with no noticeable reduction in performance.

I assume you don't have a 2003 Small Business Server present in the mix ? If you did, it has Remote Web Workplace that allows you to connect to any server/workstation, but it is unique to that server version.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 18833489
ksmithscs,

we take the path of control from the router...much more secure in my opinion

Regards,

James
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kevin Smith
ID: 18846427
So in my Watchguard Firebox I should set up a port (suggestions) and tell any rdc connecting using that port (mysite:1555 for example) to go to the specified server?

Kevin
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 18846583
Correct.
2 options
1) Choose any port that will not conflict with existing services. Common choices would be those above 3389 (3390,3391, etc.) Then if possible, forward external port 3390 (or your choice) to internal port 3389 and the IP of your other server. Not all routers allow you to configure external => internal ports. The SOHO WatchGuards I have worked with do not, but your Firebox may. James is more familiar with those models.
2)  Same as above, choose a port, then forward your traffic using 3390 external and default internal port, the same 3390, to the server, but on the server change the listening port to 3390 (or your choice) using the registry change provided here:
http://www.petri.co.il/change_terminal_server_listening_port.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kevin Smith
ID: 18846821
hmmm....i've chosen a port and created the entry in my firewall, but how exactly do I forward ports?
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 18846892
Again I haven't worked with the Firebox models, but as a rule you will need to create a custom service in the inbound firewall section. Name the service RDP1 (or similar), configure for TCP port 3390 (or your choice), configure the host to be your server's IP, and from  to be 0.0.0.0 = any. This is assuming option 2 above. I don't know if you can use option 1 or not.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 18847802
what model firebox?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kevin Smith
ID: 18850168
firebox edge x50w
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 18885732
Thanks ksmithscs,
Cheers !
--Rob
0