Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 ADUC User Inactivity

Posted on 2007-03-31
2
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
My PDC is 2003 Enterprise.  Is it possible to have and idle user automatically logged off after a period of inactivity?
0
Comment
Question by:go95
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 1000 total points
ID: 18831506
This is really only possible if they are connected using a Remote/Terminal Sevices session.

BTW You do not have a PDC. PDCs ceased to exist with NT4. You have a domain controller which runs a PDC emulator - sorry to be pedantic
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Netman66
Netman66 earned 1000 total points
ID: 18832864
You can deply and control a screensaver called Winexit.scr which logs the users off after a specified timeout (rather like a screensaver timeout).

Winexit.scr is in the Resource Kit.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/d...a69-57ff-4ae7-96ee-b18c4790cffd&displaylang=en

0