Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PHP upload

Posted on 2007-03-31
4
Medium Priority
?
436 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Hi,

I am currently trying to upload a file using a webform and PHP. My code is below. I cannot understand what is wrong, when I hit to upload it just goes to the uploader.php file and never uploads. Doesn't display anything either.

I have created the folder in the /var/www/html/ called uploads

Its probably something easy, but I cannot work it out. I am not a programmer.

upload.htm

<form enctype="multipart/form-data" action="uploader.php" method="POST">
<input type="hidden" name="MAX_FILE_SIZE" value="100000" />
Choose a file to upload: <input name="uploadedfile" type="file" /><br />
<input type="submit" value="Upload File" />
</form>

uploader.php

$target_path = "uploads/";

$target_path = $target_path . basename( $_FILES['uploadedfile']['name']);

if(move_uploaded_file($_FILES['uploadedfile']['tmp_name'], $target_path)) {
    echo "The file ".  basename( $_FILES['uploadedfile']['name']).
    " has been uploaded";
} else{
    echo "There was an error uploading the file, please try again!";
}

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mark_06
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mukhtar2t earned 375 total points
ID: 18831360
type
error_reporting(E_ALL);
at the top of your script and execute it again
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:wakemup
wakemup earned 375 total points
ID: 18831557
Make sure Apache has write access to the 'uploads/' directory.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:mark_06
ID: 18831798
Thanks. It was the write access.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mukhtar2t
ID: 18831802
You are welcome
0