Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

server

Posted on 2007-04-01
4
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
how i configure the summer clock that all computer in my company get the good time?
0
Comment
Question by:buildingit
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 300 total points
ID: 18831343
what?

Do you mean you are having issues with Daylight Savings Time?  If so, apply the Microsoft patches from windowsupdate.microsoft.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:buildingit
ID: 18831358
and where install this patch on dc server or on client machine?
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 75 total points
ID: 18831796
There are 2 KB931836 updates. One version for Win2K3 and one for XP.  They can be downloaded from:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/931836

If running Win2K server or workstation, there is no update as the product is no longer supported. However, Microsoft has a couple of work arounds. If you only have a few servers and workstations the best bet is to manually make the changes. To do so you need to download the TZEdit tool, change the Daylight Savings Time start and end dates, and then change the current time zone, save the change and then change it back. The last part forces the changes to be accepted. See the following link for details (click on "Method 2: Change the time zone settings on a single computer" in the index at the top of the page):
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/914387
Don't forget steps  j & K as mentioned above.


There is also a wizard to walk you through the steps you need to take based on the O/S and applications you have installed:
http://support.microsoft.com/gp/cp_dst
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 300 total points
ID: 18832227
If you followed my instructions you wouldn't have to worry about this - you go to windowsupdate.microsoft.com and apply the patches that are displayed for you - it will only show the ones appropriate for your system.

Note: there are no supported patches for Windows 2000, NT, or 9x.  There are a few registry edits you can do on these machines and you can run 3rd party patches if you're willing to take the chance.
0