Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

server

Posted on 2007-04-01
2
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
i want to connect with remote desktop to my servers inside the network but i cannot what i need to check on the server?or what i need to install there?
0
Comment
Question by:buildingit
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
StuFox100 earned 450 total points
ID: 18831398
Check out this site:
http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Windows_2003_Terminal_Services_Part1.html
This should help you set it up.
Cheers
Stu
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 300 total points
ID: 18831504
You don't need to install anything. Make sure that Remote Desktop is enabled of the server by Right Clicking My Computer, Select Properties and Remote and make sure Remote Desktop is enabled.
Bu default administrators are allows to use Remote Desktop, if you want others to use it you will have to add them to the Remote Desktop Users Group.
0