Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

My Windows XP is frozen and the menu is stop working !

Posted on 2007-04-01
4
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hello,

These days I have problems with Windows XP professional.

It is frozen. When I click ( start ) it shows the menu then stop working. I can't click any of ( start ) menu !

Also other things when I click it. It is stops working ! I don't know what happen.

Please , help me.
0
Comment
Question by:mb4ever
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 1200 total points
ID: 18831628
have you tried booting to safemode and run some scans for malware spyware
start with safemode and look around for any problems with devices in device manager VIEW unhide any hidden devices .
cleanup the hdd using the windowsxp disc cleanup tool.
roll back any drivers updates for video card
any recent added hardware software?
how old is the pc?

 chkdsk and defrag  how long since you defragged?
system restore ?
look in control panel administrative tools event viewer applications
start backing your files burn to disc maybe time to format if the regestry is bloated.

http://www.ccleaner.com/
http://www.pctools.com/registry-mechanic/
memtest
http://hcidesign.com/

download HijackThis 1.99.1,from the direct link top right corner
http://www.hijackthis.de/ 
save it to a folder on your desktop and then install to that.
run the scan and save a log but dont fix
copy the entire log and paste it there as well>>   http://www.hijackthis.de/ 
below the panel  hit analyze, now just scroll down to
have a look at the results of the analyzed log.

0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
Alan Huseyin Kayahan earned 400 total points
ID: 18831731
          *Have you got enough disk space in the partition that OS installed?
           *Most probably is a virus or a spyware. You should scan your computer for infections with symantec and for spywares with spyware doctor.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:phototropic
phototropic earned 400 total points
ID: 18831838
If it boots ok in safe-mode, try disabling all startups via msconfig, (start - -run - -msconfig - "startup" ). If it now boots OK, re-enable startups one at a time. Do the same for services.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 18833656
Thank you mb4ever
hope it all works out for you
Regards merete
0